§706-662  Criteria for extended terms of
imprisonment.  A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be
subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is
proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is
necessary for the protection of the public and that the convicted defendant
satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1)  The defendant is a persistent offender in that
the defendant has previously been convicted of two or more felonies committed
at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older;
(2)  The defendant is a professional criminal in that:
(a)  The circumstances of the crime show that
the defendant has knowingly engaged in criminal activity as a major source of
livelihood; or
(b)  The defendant has substantial income or
resources not explained to be derived from a source other than criminal
activity;
(3)  The defendant is a dangerous person in that the
defendant has been subjected to a psychiatric or psychological evaluation that
documents a significant history of dangerousness to others resulting in
criminally violent conduct, and this history makes the defendant a serious
danger to others.  Nothing in this section precludes the introduction of
victim-related data to establish dangerousness in accord with the Hawaii rules
of evidence;
(4)  The defendant is a multiple offender in that:
(a)  The defendant is being sentenced for two
or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for any felony;
or
(b)  The maximum terms of imprisonment
authorized for each of the defendant's crimes, if made to run consecutively,
would equal or exceed in length the maximum of the extended term imposed or
would equal or exceed forty years if the extended term imposed is for a class A
felony;
(5)  The defendant is an offender against the elderly,
handicapped, or a minor eight years of age or younger in that:
(a)  The defendant attempts or commits any of
the following crimes:  murder, manslaughter, a sexual offense that constitutes
a felony under chapter 707, robbery, felonious assault, burglary, or
kidnapping; and
(b)  The defendant, in the course of committing
or attempting to commit the crime, inflicts serious or substantial bodily
injury upon a person who has the status of being:
(i)  Sixty years of age or older;
(ii)  Blind, a paraplegic, or a quadriplegic; or
(iii)  Eight years of age or younger; and
the person's status is known or
reasonably should be known to the defendant; or
(6)  The defendant is a hate crime offender in that:
(a)  The defendant is convicted of a crime
under chapter 707, 708, or 711; and
(b)  The defendant intentionally selected a
victim or, in the case of a property crime, the property that was the object of
a crime, because of hostility toward the actual or perceived race, religion,
disability, ethnicity, national origin, gender identity or expression, or
sexual orientation of any person.  For purposes of this subsection,
"gender identity or expression" includes a person's actual or perceived
gender, as well as a person's gender identity, gender-related self-image,
gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression, regardless of whether
that gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or
gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with
the person's sex at birth. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1978, c 210, §1; am L
1981, c 166, §1; am L 1985, c 280, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §40; am L 1988, c 305,
§11; am L 1990, c 67, §8; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 3, §1; am L 2001, c 240,
§3; am L 2003, c 33, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §§24, 54; am L Sp 2007 2d, c 1, §3]
Applicability of Act 1, Second Special Session of 2007
  L Sp 2007 2d, c 1, §5 provides:
  "SECTION 5.  This Act shall apply to all sentencing or
resentencing proceedings pending on or commenced after the effective date of
this Act [October 31, 2007], whether the offense was committed prior to, on, or
after the effective date of this Act [October 31, 2007].  A defendant whose
extended term of imprisonment is set aside or invalidated shall be resentenced
pursuant to this Act upon request of the prosecutor.  This Act shall not
entitle a defendant who has previously been sentenced to an extended term to be
resentenced pursuant to the procedures set forth in this Act unless the
defendant is otherwise legally entitled to be resentenced."
Law Journals and Reviews
  Risky Business:  Assessing Dangerousness in Hawai‘i.  24 UH
L. Rev. 63.
  State v. Rivera:  Extended Sentencing and the Sixth Amendment
Right to Trial by Jury in Hawai‘i.  28 UH L. Rev. 457.