§706-662  Criteria for extended terms of
imprisonment.  A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be
subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is
proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is
necessary for the protection of the public and that the convicted defendant
satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1)  The defendant is a persistent offender in that
the defendant has previously been convicted of two or more felonies committed
at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older;
(2)  The defendant is a professional criminal in that:
(a)  The circumstances of the crime show that
the defendant has knowingly engaged in criminal activity as a major source of
livelihood; or
(b)  The defendant has substantial income or
resources not explained to be derived from a source other than criminal
activity;
(3)  The defendant is a dangerous person in that the
defendant has been subjected to a psychiatric or psychological evaluation that
documents a significant history of dangerousness to others resulting in
criminally violent conduct, and this history makes the defendant a serious
danger to others.  Nothing in this section precludes the introduction of
victim-related data to establish dangerousness in accord with the Hawaii rules
of evidence;
(4)  The defendant is a multiple offender in that:
(a)  The defendant is being sentenced for two
or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for any felony;
or
(b)  The maximum terms of imprisonment
authorized for each of the defendant's crimes, if made to run consecutively,
would equal or exceed in length the maximum of the extended term imposed or
* * *
(4)(a); without this finding that the defendant committed a previous felony,
notwithstanding that such an extended term may be considered "necessary
for protection of the public", a judge would not be authorized to impose
it; and extended term sentencing did not run afoul of Sixth Amendment to U.S.
Constitution as interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court in Apprendi v. New
Jersey.  110 H. 79, 129 P.3d 1107.
  Inasmuch as this section authorizes the sentencing court to
extend a defendant's sentence beyond the "standard term" authorized
solely by the jury's verdict by requiring the sentencing court, rather than the
trier of fact, to make an additional necessity finding that does not fall under
Apprendi's prior-or-concurrent-convictions exception, this section is
unconstitutional on its face; thus, defendant's extended term sentences imposed
by the trial court violated defendant's Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial
and were illegal.  115 H. 432, 168 P.3d 562.
  Invocation of a court's inherent power to provide process
where none exists, by reforming this section (1996) to allow for jury
fact-finding did not violate defendant's due process right, where assigning the
fact-finding role to the jury would be a procedural, as opposed to a
substantive, change that would not expand the scope of criminal liability,
increase punishment, or alter any evidentiary burdens to defendant's detriment,
but, rather, would simply change the course to a result.  117 H. 381, 184 P.3d
133.
* * *
of imprisonment.  Act 230 amended §706-662 to clarify that a defendant who has
been convicted of a felony qualifies for an extended term of imprisonment under
§706-661.  Act 230 also provided that the amendments to §§706-661 and 706-662
would sunset on June 30, 2007.  House Standing Committee Report No. 665-06;
Conference Committee Report No. 94-06.
  Act 1, Second Special Session Laws 2007, amended Hawaii's
extended sentencing statutes, §§706-661, 706-662, and 706-664, to ensure that
the procedures used to impose extended terms of imprisonment comply with the
requirements of the United States Supreme Court and the Hawaii supreme court.  Act
1 required that a jury determine the facts necessary to impose an extended term
of imprisonment, unless the defendant waives the right to a jury determination,
and that facts necessary to impose an extended term of imprisonment are proven
beyond a reasonable doubt.  The legislature found that Hawaii's current
extended sentencing procedure had been deemed unconstitutional because a judge,
rather than a jury, was required to find facts, other than those of prior or
concurrent convictions, necessary to enhance a defendant's sentence beyond the
ordinary or standard term authorized by the jury's verdict.  Act 1's amendments
conformed the State's enhanced sentencing law to the requirements of the United
States Supreme Court and the Hawaii supreme court.  Act 1 applied retroactively
* * *