§706-662  Criteria for extended terms of
imprisonment.  A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be
subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is
proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is
* * *
  Provisions not unconstitutional.  60 H. 100, 588 P.2d 409.
  Trial court permissibly relied on pre-sentence report in
finding defendant to be a persistent offender, where facts establishing
defendant as such offender were in the record apart from the pre-sentence
report.  60 H. 100, 588 P.2d 409.
  Paragraph (4) interpreted as not requiring separate step to
determine criminality.  60 H. 308, 588 P.2d 394.
  Full-hearing requirement under section does not apply to
adjustments of pre-penal code sentences under Act 188, SL 1975.  61 H. 517, 606
P.2d 83.
  Criteria for imposition of extended term on multiple
offender.  62 H. 112, 612 P.2d 110.
  At the voir dire stage, it is uncertain whether the extended
term provision for a multiple offender is applicable, and a defendant charged
with three counts of robbery in the first degree is not entitled to twelve
peremptory challenges pursuant to HRPP 24(b).  63 H. 354, 628 P.2d 1018.
  Not cruel and unusual punishment under circumstances.  63 H.
488, 630 P.2d 619.
  Sufficient evidence to impose extended term.  63 H. 488, 630
P.2d 619; 63 H. 636, 633 P.2d 1115.
  Defendant should be permitted to show that counsel was
ineffective at time of prior convictions.  65 H. 354, 652 P.2d 1119.
  Circuit court did not err in first step of extended term
sentencing procedure; case remanded to circuit court for specification of
reasons for determining that extended terms were necessary for protection of
public and entry of findings of fact to support that determination. 78 H. 383,
894 P.2d 80.
  No abuse of discretion in court sentencing defendant to
extended terms of imprisonment under §706-661 and this section where, inter
alia, court considered each of the factors enumerated in §706-606 and all the
mitigating factors raised by defendant.  83 H. 335, 926 P.2d 1258.
  A psychiatric or psychological evaluation of a defendant
* * *
extended term was necessary for the protection of the public.  106 H. 146, 102
P.3d 1044.
  Trial court did not err in sentencing defendant to extended
terms of imprisonment as a "multiple offender" pursuant to paragraph
(4)(a); without this finding that the defendant committed a previous felony,
notwithstanding that such an extended term may be considered "necessary
for protection of the public", a judge would not be authorized to impose
it; and extended term sentencing did not run afoul of Sixth Amendment to U.S.
Constitution as interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court in Apprendi v. New
Jersey.  110 H. 79, 129 P.3d 1107.
  Inasmuch as this section authorizes the sentencing court to
extend a defendant's sentence beyond the "standard term" authorized
solely by the jury's verdict by requiring the sentencing court, rather than the
trier of fact, to make an additional necessity finding that does not fall under
Apprendi's prior-or-concurrent-convictions exception, this section is
unconstitutional on its face; thus, defendant's extended term sentences imposed
by the trial court violated defendant's Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial
and were illegal.  115 H. 432, 168 P.3d 562.
  Invocation of a court's inherent power to provide process
where none exists, by reforming this section (1996) to allow for jury
fact-finding did not violate defendant's due process right, where assigning the
fact-finding role to the jury would be a procedural, as opposed to a
substantive, change that would not expand the scope of criminal liability,
increase punishment, or alter any evidentiary burdens to defendant's detriment,
but, rather, would simply change the course to a result.  117 H. 381, 184 P.3d
133.
  The constitutional prohibition against ex post facto measures
was not offended by the plain language of Act 1, L Sp 2007 2d, amending
§§706-661, 706-664, and this section regarding sentencing or resentencing for
extended terms of imprisonment, where it was clear that the new jury provisions
* * *