§706-662  Criteria for extended terms of
imprisonment.  A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be
subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is
proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is
necessary for the protection of the public and that the convicted defendant
satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1)  The defendant is a persistent offender in that
the defendant has previously been convicted of two or more felonies committed
at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older;
(2)  The defendant is a professional criminal in that:
(a)  The circumstances of the crime show that
the defendant has knowingly engaged in criminal activity as a major source of
livelihood; or
(b)  The defendant has substantial income or
resources not explained to be derived from a source other than criminal
activity;
(3)  The defendant is a dangerous person in that the
defendant has been subjected to a psychiatric or psychological evaluation that
documents a significant history of dangerousness to others resulting in
criminally violent conduct, and this history makes the defendant a serious
danger to others.  Nothing in this section precludes the introduction of
victim-related data to establish dangerousness in accord with the Hawaii rules
of evidence;
(4)  The defendant is a multiple offender in that:
(a)  The defendant is being sentenced for two
or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for any felony;
or
(b)  The maximum terms of imprisonment
authorized for each of the defendant's crimes, if made to run consecutively,
would equal or exceed in length the maximum of the extended term imposed or
would equal or exceed forty years if the extended term imposed is for a class A
felony;
(5)  The defendant is an offender against the elderly,
handicapped, or a minor eight years of age or younger in that:
(a)  The defendant attempts or commits any of
the following crimes:  murder, manslaughter, a sexual offense that constitutes
a felony under chapter 707, robbery, felonious assault, burglary, or
kidnapping; and
* * *
L. Rev. 63.
  State v. Rivera:  Extended Sentencing and the Sixth Amendment
Right to Trial by Jury in Hawai‘i.  28 UH L. Rev. 457.
Case Notes
  Hawaii sentencing court found that an extended sentence was
necessary to protect the public in appellee's case.  Because the effect of the
finding was to increase appellee's sentence above that authorized by the jury's
guilty verdict, Apprendi v. New Jersey required a jury to make the finding.
436 F.3d 1057.
  Petitioner's extended sentence, based on judge-determined
facts, violated Apprendi v. New Jersey and represented "a decision that
was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly
established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United
States".  350 F. Supp. 2d 848.
  Question whether trial court may rely solely on the
pre-sentence diagnosis and report to make finding that defendant is a multiple
offender raised but not decided.  56 H. 32, 526 P.2d 1200.
  Extended sentence imposed on multiple offender held not cruel
and unusual punishment.  56 H. 343, 537 P.2d 724.
  Proof beyond reasonable doubt in separate proceeding is
required.  56 H. 628, 548 P.2d 632.
  Where prior conviction is an element of the crime, it should
be proven in the case in chief in a one stage proceeding.  57 H. 339, 555 P.2d
1199.
  Applicability of the due process guarantees to the two-step
process of imposing a sentence for extended term.  60 H. 71, 588 P.2d 394.
  Contents of record on appeal.  60 H. 71, 588 P.2d 394.
  In paragraph (4), the criterion that the extended term is
"warranted" is construed to mean "necessary for the protection
of the public."  60 H. 71, 588 P.2d 394.
  Provisions not unconstitutional.  60 H. 100, 588 P.2d 409.
  Trial court permissibly relied on pre-sentence report in
finding defendant to be a persistent offender, where facts establishing
* * *