§706-662  Criteria for extended terms of
imprisonment.  A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be
subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is
proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is
* * *
that gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or
gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with
the person's sex at birth. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1978, c 210, §1; am L
1981, c 166, §1; am L 1985, c 280, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §40; am L 1988, c 305,
§11; am L 1990, c 67, §8; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 3, §1; am L 2001, c 240,
§3; am L 2003, c 33, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §§24, 54; am L Sp 2007 2d, c 1, §3]
Applicability of Act 1, Second Special Session of 2007
  L Sp 2007 2d, c 1, §5 provides:
  "SECTION 5.  This Act shall apply to all sentencing or
resentencing proceedings pending on or commenced after the effective date of
this Act [October 31, 2007], whether the offense was committed prior to, on, or
after the effective date of this Act [October 31, 2007].  A defendant whose
extended term of imprisonment is set aside or invalidated shall be resentenced
pursuant to this Act upon request of the prosecutor.  This Act shall not
entitle a defendant who has previously been sentenced to an extended term to be
resentenced pursuant to the procedures set forth in this Act unless the
defendant is otherwise legally entitled to be resentenced."
Law Journals and Reviews
  Risky Business:  Assessing Dangerousness in Hawai‘i.  24 UH
L. Rev. 63.
  State v. Rivera:  Extended Sentencing and the Sixth Amendment
Right to Trial by Jury in Hawai‘i.  28 UH L. Rev. 457.
Case Notes
  Hawaii sentencing court found that an extended sentence was
necessary to protect the public in appellee's case.  Because the effect of the
finding was to increase appellee's sentence above that authorized by the jury's
guilty verdict, Apprendi v. New Jersey required a jury to make the finding.
436 F.3d 1057.
  Petitioner's extended sentence, based on judge-determined
facts, violated Apprendi v. New Jersey and represented "a decision that
was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly
established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United
States".  350 F. Supp. 2d 848.
  Question whether trial court may rely solely on the
pre-sentence diagnosis and report to make finding that defendant is a multiple
offender raised but not decided.  56 H. 32, 526 P.2d 1200.
  Extended sentence imposed on multiple offender held not cruel
and unusual punishment.  56 H. 343, 537 P.2d 724.
  Proof beyond reasonable doubt in separate proceeding is
required.  56 H. 628, 548 P.2d 632.
  Where prior conviction is an element of the crime, it should
be proven in the case in chief in a one stage proceeding.  57 H. 339, 555 P.2d
1199.
  Applicability of the due process guarantees to the two-step
process of imposing a sentence for extended term.  60 H. 71, 588 P.2d 394.
  Contents of record on appeal.  60 H. 71, 588 P.2d 394.
  In paragraph (4), the criterion that the extended term is
"warranted" is construed to mean "necessary for the protection
of the public."  60 H. 71, 588 P.2d 394.
  Provisions not unconstitutional.  60 H. 100, 588 P.2d 409.
  Trial court permissibly relied on pre-sentence report in
finding defendant to be a persistent offender, where facts establishing
defendant as such offender were in the record apart from the pre-sentence
report.  60 H. 100, 588 P.2d 409.
  Paragraph (4) interpreted as not requiring separate step to
determine criminality.  60 H. 308, 588 P.2d 394.
  Full-hearing requirement under section does not apply to
adjustments of pre-penal code sentences under Act 188, SL 1975.  61 H. 517, 606
P.2d 83.
  Criteria for imposition of extended term on multiple
offender.  62 H. 112, 612 P.2d 110.
  At the voir dire stage, it is uncertain whether the extended
term provision for a multiple offender is applicable, and a defendant charged
with three counts of robbery in the first degree is not entitled to twelve
peremptory challenges pursuant to HRPP 24(b).  63 H. 354, 628 P.2d 1018.
  Not cruel and unusual punishment under circumstances.  63 H.
488, 630 P.2d 619.
  Sufficient evidence to impose extended term.  63 H. 488, 630
P.2d 619; 63 H. 636, 633 P.2d 1115.
  Defendant should be permitted to show that counsel was
ineffective at time of prior convictions.  65 H. 354, 652 P.2d 1119.
  Circuit court did not err in first step of extended term
sentencing procedure; case remanded to circuit court for specification of
reasons for determining that extended terms were necessary for protection of
public and entry of findings of fact to support that determination. 78 H. 383,
894 P.2d 80.
  No abuse of discretion in court sentencing defendant to
extended terms of imprisonment under §706-661 and this section where, inter
alia, court considered each of the factors enumerated in §706-606 and all the
mitigating factors raised by defendant.  83 H. 335, 926 P.2d 1258.
  A psychiatric or psychological evaluation of a defendant
under paragraph (3) does not require a face-to-face interview in cases where
defendant refuses to be examined.  85 H. 258, 942 P.2d 522.
  Where witness testimonies provided proof beyond reasonable
doubt that defendant had significant history of dangerousness resulting in
criminally violent conduct, extended term sentence under paragraph (3) proper
and necessary for protection of public.  85 H. 258, 942 P.2d 522.
  Where psychologist was competent to testify, foundation for
testimony properly laid, and testimony established a history of defendant's
violence, trial court did not abuse discretion in finding that psychologist's
testimony constituted proof beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant had a
"significant history of dangerousness to others resulting in criminally
violent conduct", pursuant to paragraph (3).  90 H. 280, 978 P.2d 718.
  Findings under paragraph (5) regarding (a) the age or
* * *