§706-668.5  Multiple sentence of
imprisonment.  (1)  If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a
defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of
imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired
term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.
Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the
statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
(2)  The court, in determining whether the
terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall
consider the factors set forth in section 706-606. [L 1986, c 314, §45; am L
2008, c 193, §1]
COMMENTARY ON §706-668.5
  Act 193, Session Laws 2008, amended this section to promote
consistency in sentencing law by requiring that multiple terms of imprisonment,
whether imposed at the same time or at different times, run concurrently unless
the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
Testimony indicated that there had been some misunderstanding and
misinterpretation of the sentencing law involving multiple terms of
imprisonment.  Act 193 clarified the law.  Conference Committee Report No.
81-08, House Standing Committee Report No. 688-08, Senate Standing Committee
Report No. 3337.
Law Journals and Reviews
  State v. Kumukau:  A Case for the Application of Eighth
Amendment Proportionality Analysis.  13 UH L. Rev. 577.