§706-669  Procedure for determining minimum
term of imprisonment.  (1)  When a person has been sentenced to an
indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling
authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than six months after
* * *
(5)  After sixty days notice to the prosecuting
attorney, the authority in its discretion may reduce the minimum term fixed by
its order pursuant to subsection (1).
(6)  A verbatim stenographic or mechanical
record of the hearing shall be made and preserved in transcribed or
untranscribed form.
(7)  The State shall have the right to be
represented at the hearing by the prosecuting attorney who may present written
testimony and make oral comments and the authority shall consider such
testimony and comments in reaching its decision.  The authority shall notify
the prosecuting attorney of the hearing at the time the prisoner is given
notice of the hearing.  The hearing shall be opened to victims or their
designees or surviving immediate family members who may present a written
statement or make oral comments.
(8)  The authority shall establish guidelines
for the uniform determination of minimum sentences which shall take into
account both the nature and degree of the offense of the prisoner and the prisoner's
criminal history and character.  The guidelines shall be public records and
shall be made available to the prisoner and to the prosecuting attorney and
other interested government agencies. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 92,
§8; am L 1988, c 282, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 4, §1 and c 193, §1]
COMMENTARY ON §706-669
  This section continues the policy of the previous law of
vesting in the Board of Paroles and Pardons the exclusive authority to
determine the minimum time which must be served before the prisoner will be
eligible for parole.  However, the Code differs from present law in two
respects:  (a) it does not recognize a sentence of imprisonment not subject to
the possibility of parole except the instances enumerated in §706-606(a), and
(b) it provides that the order of the Board shall be made upon the basis of a
prior hearing which, under subsection (3), affords the prisoner an opportunity
to be heard and a mode for participation.  Both concepts are suggested by the
Model Penal Code.[1]  In addition, subsection (3) specifically provides that
the prisoner will be afforded assistance and representation by counsel, if the
prisoner wishes.
  Subsection (2) continues the previous requirement that the
Board of Paroles arm itself with sufficient information concerning the prisoner
before it makes a determination as to parole eligibility.  Subsection (4) is a
continuation of the previous policy of granting to the Board the authority to
impose a special condition relating to the prisoner's behavior before the
prisoner will be eligible for parole.  Subsection (5) gives the Board the
discretionary power to reduce the minimum term previously fixed by its order.
Subsection (6) insures that a record of the hearing will be made and preserved.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-669
  When the Legislature adopted the Code in 1972, it provided
for life imprisonment without possibility of parole in the four instances
enumerated in §706-606(a).
* * *