§706-670  Parole procedure; release on
parole; terms of parole, recommitment, and reparole; final unconditional
release.  (1)  Parole hearing.  A person sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month
* * *
(d) Be informed of the prisoner's rights as set forth
in this subsection.
(4)  Authority's decision; initial minimum term
of parole.  The authority shall render its decision regarding a prisoner's
release on parole within a reasonable time after the parole hearing.  A grant
of parole shall not be subject to acceptance by the prisoner.  If the authority
denies parole after the hearing, it shall state its reasons in writing.  A
verbatim stenographic or mechanical record of the parole hearing shall be made
and preserved in transcribed or untranscribed form.  The authority, in its
discretion, may order a reconsideration or rehearing of the case at any time
and shall provide reasonable notice of the reconsideration or rehearing to the
prosecuting attorney.  If parole is granted by the authority, the authority
shall set the initial minimum length of the parole term.
(5)  Release upon expiration of maximum term.
If the authority fixes no earlier release date, a prisoner's release shall
become mandatory at the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term of
imprisonment.
(6)  Sentence of imprisonment includes separate
parole term.  A sentence to an indeterminate term of imprisonment under this
chapter includes as a separate portion of the sentence a term of parole or of
recommitment for violation of the conditions of parole.
(7)  Revocation hearing.  When a parolee has
been recommitted, the authority shall hold a hearing within sixty days after
the parolee's return to determine whether parole should be revoked.  The
parolee shall have reasonable notice of the grounds alleged for revocation of
the parolee's parole.  The institutional parole staff shall render reasonable
aid to the parolee in preparation for the hearing.  In addition, the parolee
shall have, with respect to the revocation hearing, those rights set forth in
subsection (3)(a), (3)(b), (3)(c), and (3)(d).  A record of the hearing shall
be made and preserved as provided in subsection (4).
(8)  Length of recommitment and reparole after
revocation of parole.  If a parolee's parole is revoked, the term of further
imprisonment upon such recommitment and of any subsequent reparole or
recommitment under the same sentence shall be fixed by the authority but shall
not exceed in aggregate length the unserved balance of the maximum term of
imprisonment.
(9)  Final unconditional release.  When the
prisoner's maximum parole term has expired or the prisoner has been sooner
discharged from parole, a prisoner shall be deemed to have served the
prisoner's sentence and shall be released unconditionally. [L 1972, c 9, pt of
§1; am L 1976, c 92, §8; am L 1983, c 30, §1; am L 1984, c 257, §3; am L 1986,
c 314, §47; am L 1988, c 282, §2; am L 1993, c 101, §2 and c 201, §2; gen ch
1993; am L 1996, c 193, §2; am L Sp 2007, c 8, §15]
Revision Note
  Subsection (3) restyled.
Cross References
* * *