§706-670  Parole procedure; release on
parole; terms of parole, recommitment, and reparole; final unconditional
release.  (1)  Parole hearing.  A person sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month
* * *
prisoner's plan and in securing information for submission to the authority.
In addition, the prisoner shall:
(a) Be permitted to consult with any persons whose
assistance the prisoner reasonably desires, including the prisoner's own legal
counsel, in preparing for a hearing before the authority;
(b) Be permitted to be represented and assisted by
counsel at the hearing;
(c) Have counsel appointed to represent and assist
the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and cannot afford to retain counsel;
and
(d) Be informed of the prisoner's rights as set forth
in this subsection.
(4)  Authority's decision; initial minimum term
of parole.  The authority shall render its decision regarding a prisoner's
release on parole within a reasonable time after the parole hearing.  A grant
of parole shall not be subject to acceptance by the prisoner.  If the authority
denies parole after the hearing, it shall state its reasons in writing.  A
verbatim stenographic or mechanical record of the parole hearing shall be made
and preserved in transcribed or untranscribed form.  The authority, in its
discretion, may order a reconsideration or rehearing of the case at any time
and shall provide reasonable notice of the reconsideration or rehearing to the
prosecuting attorney.  If parole is granted by the authority, the authority
shall set the initial minimum length of the parole term.
(5)  Release upon expiration of maximum term.
If the authority fixes no earlier release date, a prisoner's release shall
become mandatory at the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term of
imprisonment.
(6)  Sentence of imprisonment includes separate
parole term.  A sentence to an indeterminate term of imprisonment under this
chapter includes as a separate portion of the sentence a term of parole or of
recommitment for violation of the conditions of parole.
(7)  Revocation hearing.  When a parolee has
been recommitted, the authority shall hold a hearing within sixty days after
the parolee's return to determine whether parole should be revoked.  The
parolee shall have reasonable notice of the grounds alleged for revocation of
the parolee's parole.  The institutional parole staff shall render reasonable
aid to the parolee in preparation for the hearing.  In addition, the parolee
shall have, with respect to the revocation hearing, those rights set forth in
subsection (3)(a), (3)(b), (3)(c), and (3)(d).  A record of the hearing shall
be made and preserved as provided in subsection (4).
(8)  Length of recommitment and reparole after
revocation of parole.  If a parolee's parole is revoked, the term of further
imprisonment upon such recommitment and of any subsequent reparole or
recommitment under the same sentence shall be fixed by the authority but shall
not exceed in aggregate length the unserved balance of the maximum term of
imprisonment.
(9)  Final unconditional release.  When the
prisoner's maximum parole term has expired or the prisoner has been sooner
discharged from parole, a prisoner shall be deemed to have served the
prisoner's sentence and shall be released unconditionally. [L 1972, c 9, pt of
§1; am L 1976, c 92, §8; am L 1983, c 30, §1; am L 1984, c 257, §3; am L 1986,
c 314, §47; am L 1988, c 282, §2; am L 1993, c 101, §2 and c 201, §2; gen ch
1993; am L 1996, c 193, §2; am L Sp 2007, c 8, §15]
Revision Note
  Subsection (3) restyled.
Cross References
  Comprehensive offender reentry system, see chapter 353H.
COMMENTARY ON §706-670
  Subsections (1) through (3) are largely self-explanatory and
adopt a procedure for parole determination which affords the prisoner an
opportunity to participate and be heard.  The procedure also provides for
periodic review of the prisoner's case.
  In the Proposed Draft, §670 provided for an automatic period
of parole, the length of which would vary with the prisoner's initial period of
incarceration, but which would not be greater than ten years, and which would
be required in every case following an indeterminate term of imprisonment.  The
Legislature did not accept this proposal in its entirety.  Thus, subsection (4)
now requires a prisoner's unconditional release at the expiration of the
prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment.  The Legislature felt that to impose
"an additional term of parole would be an unfair burden to a person who
has paid his debt to society."  Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972).
  Subsection (5) provides that the maximum term of parole shall
be ten years.  In this area, as in terms of imprisonment, the Code leaves with
the Board of Paroles and Pardons the task of determining the minimum term of
parole.
  Subsection (6) provides for a hearing on revocation of parole
which affords the parolee fair notice, representation, and assistance, much in
the same manner as that provided in the case of hearings on the minimum term
and initial parole.
  Subsection (8) provides for unconditional discharge of the
defendant when the maximum term of parole has expired or upon sooner release by
the Board.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-670
  Act 30, Session Laws 1983, amended subsection (1) to change
the maximum term of recommittal for a parole violator from ten years to the
remainder of the parolee's original, maximum sentence.  It was felt that a
parole violator should not be relieved of any part of the court-imposed maximum
sentence.  However, the legislature intended that the paroling authority
periodically reconsider the parole of any recommitted parolee.  Senate Standing
Committee Report No. 357 (1983), House Standing Committee Report No. 811.
  Act 257, Session Laws 1984, added a new subsection (2) to
allow the paroling authority, as a condition of parole, to prohibit a parolee
* * *