§706-670  Parole procedure; release on
parole; terms of parole, recommitment, and reparole; final unconditional
release.  (1)  Parole hearing.  A person sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month
before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669.  If parole is not granted at that
time, additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until
parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires.  The State
shall have the right to be represented at the initial parole hearing and all
subsequent parole hearings by the prosecuting attorney, who may present written
testimony and make oral comments, and the authority shall consider the
testimony and comments in reaching its decision.  The authority shall notify
the appropriate prosecuting attorney of the hearing at the time the prisoner is
given notice of the hearing.
(2)  Parole conditions.  The authority, as a
condition of parole, may impose reasonable conditions on the prisoner as
provided under section 706-624.
(3)  Prisoner's plan and participation.  Each
prisoner shall be given reasonable notice of the prisoner's parole hearing and
shall prepare a parole plan, setting forth the manner of life the prisoner
intends to lead if released on parole, including specific information as to
where and with whom the prisoner will reside and what occupation or employment
the prisoner will follow.  The prisoner shall be paroled in the county where
the prisoner had a permanent residence or occupation or employment prior to the
prisoner's incarceration, unless the prisoner will:  reside in a county in
which the population exceeds eight-hundred thousand persons; reside in a county
in the State in which the committed person has the greatest family or community
support, opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and
other social services, as determined by the Hawaii paroling authority; or be
released for immediate departure from the State.  The institutional parole
staff shall render reasonable aid to the prisoner in the preparation of the
prisoner's plan and in securing information for submission to the authority.
In addition, the prisoner shall:
(a) Be permitted to consult with any persons whose
assistance the prisoner reasonably desires, including the prisoner's own legal
counsel, in preparing for a hearing before the authority;
(b) Be permitted to be represented and assisted by
counsel at the hearing;
(c) Have counsel appointed to represent and assist
the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and cannot afford to retain counsel;
and
(d) Be informed of the prisoner's rights as set forth
in this subsection.
(4)  Authority's decision; initial minimum term
of parole.  The authority shall render its decision regarding a prisoner's
release on parole within a reasonable time after the parole hearing.  A grant
of parole shall not be subject to acceptance by the prisoner.  If the authority
denies parole after the hearing, it shall state its reasons in writing.  A
verbatim stenographic or mechanical record of the parole hearing shall be made
and preserved in transcribed or untranscribed form.  The authority, in its
discretion, may order a reconsideration or rehearing of the case at any time
and shall provide reasonable notice of the reconsideration or rehearing to the
prosecuting attorney.  If parole is granted by the authority, the authority
shall set the initial minimum length of the parole term.
(5)  Release upon expiration of maximum term.
If the authority fixes no earlier release date, a prisoner's release shall
become mandatory at the expiration of the prisoner's maximum term of
imprisonment.
(6)  Sentence of imprisonment includes separate
parole term.  A sentence to an indeterminate term of imprisonment under this
chapter includes as a separate portion of the sentence a term of parole or of
recommitment for violation of the conditions of parole.
(7)  Revocation hearing.  When a parolee has
been recommitted, the authority shall hold a hearing within sixty days after
the parolee's return to determine whether parole should be revoked.  The
parolee shall have reasonable notice of the grounds alleged for revocation of
the parolee's parole.  The institutional parole staff shall render reasonable
aid to the parolee in preparation for the hearing.  In addition, the parolee
* * *