§706-670  Parole procedure; release on
parole; terms of parole, recommitment, and reparole; final unconditional
release.  (1)  Parole hearing.  A person sentenced to an indeterminate term
of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month
before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669.  If parole is not granted at that
time, additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until
parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires.  The State
shall have the right to be represented at the initial parole hearing and all
subsequent parole hearings by the prosecuting attorney, who may present written
testimony and make oral comments, and the authority shall consider the
testimony and comments in reaching its decision.  The authority shall notify
the appropriate prosecuting attorney of the hearing at the time the prisoner is
given notice of the hearing.
(2)  Parole conditions.  The authority, as a
condition of parole, may impose reasonable conditions on the prisoner as
provided under section 706-624.
(3)  Prisoner's plan and participation.  Each
prisoner shall be given reasonable notice of the prisoner's parole hearing and
shall prepare a parole plan, setting forth the manner of life the prisoner
intends to lead if released on parole, including specific information as to
where and with whom the prisoner will reside and what occupation or employment
the prisoner will follow.  The prisoner shall be paroled in the county where
the prisoner had a permanent residence or occupation or employment prior to the
prisoner's incarceration, unless the prisoner will:  reside in a county in
which the population exceeds eight-hundred thousand persons; reside in a county
in the State in which the committed person has the greatest family or community
support, opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and
other social services, as determined by the Hawaii paroling authority; or be
released for immediate departure from the State.  The institutional parole
* * *