§706-671  Credit for time of detention prior
to sentence; credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for same crime.
(1)  When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been
detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the
defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of
detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted from the minimum
and maximum terms of such sentence.  The officer having custody of the defendant
shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the
length of such detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any State or
local correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed
to the official records of the defendant's commitment.
(2)  When a judgment of conviction or a
sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant
for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served
shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence.  The
officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the
court at the time of sentence, showing the period of imprisonment served under
the original sentence, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official
records of the defendant's new commitment. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §706-671
  This section provides for a result which the Code deems
fair.  It provides that time spent in incarceration before sentence or, where a
prior conviction or sentence has been vacated, before resentence be credited
against the minimum and maximum terms of imprisonment.  While it is true that
most felons will be paroled prior to the expiration of the maximum term
authorized by statute, nevertheless this section provides for some
equalization, in the remaining felony cases and in misdemeanor cases, between
those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §706-671
  The Legislature in enacting the Code changed 671, as set
forth in the Proposed Draft, to provide that a convicted person shall receive
credit for any time served in any state or local correctional facility against
both the minimum and maximum term of imprisonment.  This provides for those few
instances where the Code or other statutes provide for minimum terms of
imprisonment.  Cf. §706-606, as enacted.