§707-700 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES
AGAINST
THE PERSON
§707-700 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
* * *
any bodily member or organ.
"Services" means a relationship
between a person and the actor in which the person performs activities under
the supervision of or for the benefit of the actor. Prostitution-related and
obscenity–related activities as set forth in chapter 712 are forms of
"services" under this section. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to legitimize or legalize prostitution.
"Sexual contact" means any touching,
other than acts of "sexual penetration", of the sexual or other
intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other
intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the
clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate
parts.
"Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or
of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it
occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. As
used in this definition, "genital opening" includes the anterior
surface of the vulva or labia majora; or
(2) Cunnilingus or anilingus, whether or not actual
penetration has occurred.
For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual
penetration shall constitute a separate offense.
"Strong compulsion" means the use of
or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person:
(1) A threat, express or implied, that places a
person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear
that the person or another person will be kidnapped;
(2) A dangerous instrument; or
(3) Physical force.
"Substantial bodily injury" means
bodily injury which causes:
(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of
the skin;
(2) A burn of at least second degree severity;
(3) A bone fracture;
(4) A serious concussion; or
* * *