§707-700 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES
AGAINST
THE PERSON
§707-700 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
"Bodily injury" means physical pain,
illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
"Compulsion" means absence of
consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of
public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss.
"Dangerous instrument" means any
firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not, or other weapon,
device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which
in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury.
"Deviate sexual intercourse" means
any act of sexual gratification between a person and an animal or a corpse,
involving the sex organs of one and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of the
other.
"Emergency worker" means any:
(1) Law enforcement officer, including but not
limited to any police officer, public safety officer, parole or probation
officer, or any other officer of any county, state, federal, or military agency
authorized to exercise law enforcement or police powers;
(2) Firefighter, emergency medical services personnel,
emergency medical technician, ambulance crewmember, or any other emergency
response personnel;
(3) Member of the Hawaii national guard on any duty
or service done under or in pursuance of an order or call of the governor or
the President of the United States or any proper authority;
(4) Member of the United States Army, Air Force,
* * *
"Relative" means parent, ancestor,
brother, sister, uncle, aunt, or legal guardian.
"Restrain" means to restrict a
person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the
person's liberty:
(1) By means of force, threat, or deception; or
(2) If the person is under the age of eighteen or
incompetent, without the consent of the relative, person, or institution having
lawful custody of the person.
"Serious bodily injury" means bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.
"Services" means a relationship
between a person and the actor in which the person performs activities under
the supervision of or for the benefit of the actor. Prostitution-related and
obscenity–related activities as set forth in chapter 712 are forms of
"services" under this section. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to legitimize or legalize prostitution.
"Sexual contact" means any touching,
other than acts of "sexual penetration", of the sexual or other
intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other
intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the
clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate
parts.
"Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or
* * *
penetration shall constitute a separate offense.
"Strong compulsion" means the use of
or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person:
(1) A threat, express or implied, that places a
person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear
that the person or another person will be kidnapped;
(2) A dangerous instrument; or
(3) Physical force.
"Substantial bodily injury" means
bodily injury which causes:
(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of
the skin;
(2) A burn of at least second degree severity;
(3) A bone fracture;
(4) A serious concussion; or
(5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage to the
esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973,
c 136, §6; am L 1980, c 223, §1; am L 1981, c 213, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §48;
am L 1987, c 181, §7; gen ch 1993; am L 2001, c 30, §1; am L 2004, c 61, §3; am
L 2006, c 116, §4 and c 230, §26; am L 2008, c 147, §1]
Revision Note
Definitions rearranged.
COMMENTARY ON §707-700
This section is definitional only and, of course, specifies
no offense. A discussion of the definitions in this section, when needed or
appropriate, is found in the commentary to the substantive offenses employing
the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §707-700
With respect to Item (11), relating to the definition of
"married", the Proposed Draft had recommended that
"married" should also include "a male and female living together
as man and wife regardless of their legal status." The Code as originally
* * *