§707-700 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES
AGAINST
THE PERSON
§707-700 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
* * *
financial value.
"Married" includes persons legally
married, and a male and female living together as husband and wife regardless
of their legal status, but does not include spouses living apart.
"Mentally defective" means a person
suffering from a disease, disorder, or defect which renders the person
incapable of appraising the nature of the person's conduct.
"Mentally incapacitated" means a
person rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the person's
conduct as a result of the influence of a substance administered to the person
without the person's consent.
"Person" means a human being who has
been born and is alive.
"Physically helpless" means a person
who is unconscious or for any other reason physically unable to communicate
unwillingness to an act.
"Relative" means parent, ancestor,
brother, sister, uncle, aunt, or legal guardian.
"Restrain" means to restrict a
person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the
person's liberty:
(1) By means of force, threat, or deception; or
(2) If the person is under the age of eighteen or
incompetent, without the consent of the relative, person, or institution having
lawful custody of the person.
"Serious bodily injury" means bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.
"Services" means a relationship
between a person and the actor in which the person performs activities under
the supervision of or for the benefit of the actor. Prostitution-related and
obscenity–related activities as set forth in chapter 712 are forms of
"services" under this section. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to legitimize or legalize prostitution.
"Sexual contact" means any touching,
other than acts of "sexual penetration", of the sexual or other
intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other
intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the
clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate
parts.
"Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or
of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it
occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. As
used in this definition, "genital opening" includes the anterior
surface of the vulva or labia majora; or
(2) Cunnilingus or anilingus, whether or not actual
penetration has occurred.
For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual
penetration shall constitute a separate offense.
"Strong compulsion" means the use of
or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person:
(1) A threat, express or implied, that places a
person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear
that the person or another person will be kidnapped;
(2) A dangerous instrument; or
(3) Physical force.
"Substantial bodily injury" means
bodily injury which causes:
(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of
the skin;
(2) A burn of at least second degree severity;
(3) A bone fracture;
(4) A serious concussion; or
(5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage to the
esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973,
c 136, §6; am L 1980, c 223, §1; am L 1981, c 213, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §48;
am L 1987, c 181, §7; gen ch 1993; am L 2001, c 30, §1; am L 2004, c 61, §3; am
L 2006, c 116, §4 and c 230, §26; am L 2008, c 147, §1]
Revision Note
Definitions rearranged.
COMMENTARY ON §707-700
This section is definitional only and, of course, specifies
no offense. A discussion of the definitions in this section, when needed or
appropriate, is found in the commentary to the substantive offenses employing
the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §707-700
With respect to Item (11), relating to the definition of
"married", the Proposed Draft had recommended that
* * *