§707-700 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES
AGAINST
THE PERSON
§707-700 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
* * *
person rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the person's
conduct as a result of the influence of a substance administered to the person
without the person's consent.
"Person" means a human being who has
been born and is alive.
"Physically helpless" means a person
who is unconscious or for any other reason physically unable to communicate
unwillingness to an act.
"Relative" means parent, ancestor,
brother, sister, uncle, aunt, or legal guardian.
"Restrain" means to restrict a
person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the
person's liberty:
(1) By means of force, threat, or deception; or
(2) If the person is under the age of eighteen or
incompetent, without the consent of the relative, person, or institution having
lawful custody of the person.
"Serious bodily injury" means bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.
"Services" means a relationship
between a person and the actor in which the person performs activities under
the supervision of or for the benefit of the actor. Prostitution-related and
obscenity–related activities as set forth in chapter 712 are forms of
"services" under this section. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to legitimize or legalize prostitution.
"Sexual contact" means any touching,
other than acts of "sexual penetration", of the sexual or other
intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other
intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the
clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate
parts.
"Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or
of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it
occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. As
used in this definition, "genital opening" includes the anterior
surface of the vulva or labia majora; or
(2) Cunnilingus or anilingus, whether or not actual
penetration has occurred.
For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual
penetration shall constitute a separate offense.
"Strong compulsion" means the use of
or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person:
(1) A threat, express or implied, that places a
person in fear of bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear
that the person or another person will be kidnapped;
(2) A dangerous instrument; or
(3) Physical force.
"Substantial bodily injury" means
bodily injury which causes:
(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of
the skin;
(2) A burn of at least second degree severity;
(3) A bone fracture;
(4) A serious concussion; or
(5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage to the
esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973,
c 136, §6; am L 1980, c 223, §1; am L 1981, c 213, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §48;
am L 1987, c 181, §7; gen ch 1993; am L 2001, c 30, §1; am L 2004, c 61, §3; am
L 2006, c 116, §4 and c 230, §26; am L 2008, c 147, §1]
Revision Note
Definitions rearranged.
COMMENTARY ON §707-700
This section is definitional only and, of course, specifies
no offense. A discussion of the definitions in this section, when needed or
* * *
sexual offenses. It also deleted the definition of "female." This
term was applicable only to the offense of rape, and it became superfluous when
the offense was "de-sexed" in 1979.
Act 213, Session Laws 1981, sought to clarify the definition
of "forcible compulsion." One of the primary changes was to delete
the requirement that physical force be such as to "overcome
resistance."
Act 314, Session Laws 1986, added the definition of
"substantial bodily injury" to account for injuries far more serious
than bodily injury--which includes any physical pain, illness, or impairment--but
do not approximate the risk of death, permanent loss or disfigurement that
constitute "serious bodily injury".
Act 314 also added the definition of "sexual
penetration". That definition was enacted to express the legislature's
intent that even though rape and sodomy are renamed as sexual assault offenses,
prosecutors may still charge a defendant with multiple counts for each act of
penetration. Conference Committee Report No. 51-86.
Act 181, Session Laws 1987, broadened the definitions of
"sexual contact" by including touching of the sexual or other
intimate parts through the clothing or other material intended to cover the
sexual or intimate parts. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1130.
Act 30, Session Laws 2001, amended the definition of
"substantial bodily injury" by deleting the requirement that
qualifying second degree burns be caused by chemical, electrical, friction, or
scalding means. The legislature found that the definitions of many crimes
* * *