§707-700 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES
AGAINST
THE PERSON
§707-700 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
* * *
under chapter 127.
"Labor" means work of economic or
financial value.
"Married" includes persons legally
married, and a male and female living together as husband and wife regardless
of their legal status, but does not include spouses living apart.
"Mentally defective" means a person
suffering from a disease, disorder, or defect which renders the person
incapable of appraising the nature of the person's conduct.
"Mentally incapacitated" means a
person rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the person's
conduct as a result of the influence of a substance administered to the person
without the person's consent.
"Person" means a human being who has
been born and is alive.
"Physically helpless" means a person
who is unconscious or for any other reason physically unable to communicate
unwillingness to an act.
"Relative" means parent, ancestor,
brother, sister, uncle, aunt, or legal guardian.
"Restrain" means to restrict a
person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the
person's liberty:
(1) By means of force, threat, or deception; or
(2) If the person is under the age of eighteen or
incompetent, without the consent of the relative, person, or institution having
lawful custody of the person.
"Serious bodily injury" means bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.
"Services" means a relationship
between a person and the actor in which the person performs activities under
the supervision of or for the benefit of the actor. Prostitution-related and
obscenity–related activities as set forth in chapter 712 are forms of
"services" under this section. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to legitimize or legalize prostitution.
"Sexual contact" means any touching,
other than acts of "sexual penetration", of the sexual or other
intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other
intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the
clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate
parts.
"Sexual penetration" means:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or
of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it
* * *
"married", the Proposed Draft had recommended that
"married" should also include "a male and female living together
as man and wife regardless of their legal status." The Code as originally
adopted in 1972 did not contain that recommended clause. However, by Act 136,
Session Laws 1973, the clause was restored. The Legislature declared,
"the definition of 'married' is amended to conform to the language of the
proposed Draft of the Hawaii Penal Code as submitted by the Judicial Council of
Hawaii and recognizes the prevalence of many male and female couples living
together although not legally married." House Standing Committee Report
No. 726.
Act 223, Session Laws 1980, amended the definitions of
"sexual intercourse" and "forcible compulsion" to make
their meanings less restrictive so as to bring more conduct within the scope of
sexual offenses. It also deleted the definition of "female." This
term was applicable only to the offense of rape, and it became superfluous when
the offense was "de-sexed" in 1979.
Act 213, Session Laws 1981, sought to clarify the definition
of "forcible compulsion." One of the primary changes was to delete
the requirement that physical force be such as to "overcome
resistance."
Act 314, Session Laws 1986, added the definition of
"substantial bodily injury" to account for injuries far more serious
than bodily injury--which includes any physical pain, illness, or impairment--but
do not approximate the risk of death, permanent loss or disfigurement that
constitute "serious bodily injury".
* * *