[§707-701.5]  Murder in the second degree.
(1)Ā  Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of
murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the
death of another person.
(2)Ā  Murder in the second degree is a felony
for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in
section 706-656. [L 1986, c 314, §50]