PART II.
CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
§707-701  Murder in the first
degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if
the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:
(a) More than one person in the same or separate
* * *
recklessness sufficient to establish manslaughter, or a practical certainty or
intent, with respect to causing death, sufficient to establish murder, but such
a finding is an independent determination which must rest on the facts of each
case.  Limited empirical data discloses that the ratio of homicides in the
course of specific felonies[31] to the total number of those felonies does not
justify a presumption of culpability with respect to the homicide result
sufficient to establish murder.[32]  There appears to be no logical base for
the felony-murder rule which presumes, either conclusively or subject to
rebuttal, culpability sufficient to establish murder.[33]
  Nor does the felony-murder rule serve a legitimate deterrent
function.  The actor has already disregarded the presumably sufficient
penalties imposed for the underlying felony.  If the murder penalty is to be
used to reinforce the deterrent effect of penalties imposed for certain
felonies (by converting an accidental, negligent, or reckless killing into a
murder), it would be more effective, and hardly more fortuitous, to select a
certain ratio of convicted felons for the murder penalty by lot.[34]
  In recognition of the trend toward, and the substantial body
of criticism supporting, the abolition of the felony-murder rule, and because
of the extremely questionable results which the rule has worked in other
  General effect of Code.  The homicide sections of the
Code substantially simplify and clarify the law of Hawaii, although the results
reached by the court or jury in most cases will probably be similar.  As
explained above, the felony-murder rule has been eliminated.
  Previous Hawaii law provided that a person convicted of
murder in the first degree shall be imprisoned at hard labor for life not
subject to parole.[35]  A person convicted of murder in the second degree,
under previous law, would be sentenced to "imprisonment at hard labor for
any number of years but for a term not less than twenty years."[36]  Under
the Code, a convicted defendant will be sentenced to imprisonment for an
indeterminate term, the maximum length of which will be life imprisonment without
parole in four instances set forth in §706-606(a) or life or twenty years as
determined by the court.[37]  The possibility of eventual parole is made
available by the general revision of sentencing in Chapter 706.
  The need for clarification of the law has been implied rather
strongly by the Supreme Court of Hawaii.  For instance, the court has stated
plainly, on a number of occasions, that it is reversible error, in some murder
trials, to instruct the jury in the language of the previous statutory presumption
on "malice aforethought."[38]  Moreover, although the court said that
"malice aforethought" was the same as "malice,"[39] it was
not the same "malice" as that which was defined in the prior penal
code,[40] and it was apparently reversible error in any homicide prosecution to
instruct the jury in the language of the statutory definition.[41]
Furthermore, the antiquity and ambiguity of, and the difficulty in dealing
with, the requirement of "malice aforethought" is evident from a
* * *