PART II.
CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
§707-701  Murder in the first
degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if
the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:
(a) More than one person in the same or separate
incident;
(b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor
arising out of the performance of official duties;
(c) A person known by the defendant to be a witness
in a criminal prosecution and the killing is related to the person's status as
a witness;
(d) A person by a hired killer, in which event both
the person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall be
punished under this section; or
(e) A person while the defendant was imprisoned.
(2)  Murder in the first degree is a felony for
which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section
706-656. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §49; am L 2001, c 91, §4; am
L 2006, c 230, §27]
Cross References
  Acting intentionally and acting knowingly with respect to the
result of conduct, see §702-206.
COMMENTARY ON 707-701
  General analysis.  The aggravated nature and severe
sanctions traditionally associated with the crime of murder are hardly subjects
of debate today.  The actor in such a crime has disregarded the most highly
held social values, and has proved oneself an extreme danger to society.  The
Code recognizes the highly aggravated nature of this crime in imposing its most
severe sanction.
  Several states, and some recent efforts at penal law
revision, recognize two degrees of murder.[1]  One of the primary reasons for
this distinction is to limit the scope of first degree murder in jurisdictions
which make it a capital offense.[2]  In states, like Hawaii, where the death
penalty has been abolished, the above reason for the distinction is no longer
applicable and the continuation of the distinction would be a carryover from
the older death penalty legislation.
  Under previous Hawaii law, first degree murder required proof
of "deliberate premeditated malice aforethought."[3]  For a
conviction of murder in the second degree, the Hawaii law required only
"malice aforethought."[4]  The Code is in accord with the Model Penal
Code in making murder a unified offense which requires that the actor act
intentionally or knowingly with respect to the homicidal result.[5]  If a
person has the conscious object of causing the death of another, or if the
person is "practically certain" that the person will cause the death,
the person has the requisite culpability for conviction.
  Murder has usually been defined to provide that it can be
committed by extreme recklessness.  In recent codes which do recognize two
degrees of murder, a homicide caused with this lesser degree of mental
culpability has been made murder in the second degree.[6]  The net effect is to
change manslaughter to murder when aggravated circumstances are present.
Typically, these formulations hold an individual guilty of murder in the second
degree if
[h]e recklessly
causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel,
* * *