§707-702 - Manslaughter.
§707-702 Manslaughter. (1) A person
commits the offense of manslaughter if:
(a) The person recklessly causes the death of another
person; or
(b) The person intentionally causes another person to
commit suicide.
(2) In a prosecution for murder or attempted
murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which
reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the
defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person,
under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there
is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be
determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as
the defendant believed them to be.
(3) Manslaughter is a class A felony. [L 1972,
c 9, pt of §1; am L 1987, c 181, §8; am L 1996, c 197, §2; am L 2003, c 64, §1;
am L 2006, c 230, §28]
Cross References
Recklessness with respect to result of conduct, see §702-206.
COMMENTARY ON §707-702
Manslaughter is traditionally considered as an offense less
heinous than murder, principally because the actor's state of mind is less
culpable. The Code has followed the lead of other recent criminal law
revisions in making recklessness the standard of culpability for this
offense.[1] The Code is also in accord with other revisions with regard to the
sentence.[2]
The reduction of murder to manslaughter, when mitigating
mental or emotional disturbances are present, appears in the Model Penal Code
and most recent state revisions.[3] This reduction is a clarification of the
common law on the subject.[4] The Code adopts this approach in subsection (2).
In the case of an intentional or knowing killing, where
mitigating circumstances are present, the prosecutor may, but need not, bring a
prosecution for murder. The prosecutor may, if the prosecutor chooses, bring a
prosecution for manslaughter. Since recklessness will be satisfied by proof
that the defendant acted intentionally or knowingly,[5] a charge of manslaughter
could be employed where a prosecutor, in the prosecutor's discretion, did not
wish to push for a murder conviction.
Intentionally causing another to commit suicide is designated
manslaughter. While other codes have treated this as a separate offense,[6]
the Code incorporates conduct causing this result into the definition of
manslaughter. The harm sought to be prevented is largely the same, and,
although the conduct is intentional, rather than reckless, the dependence of
the result on the will of another justifies requiring a higher standard of
culpability than that which is required in cases of "direct"
causation.
Previous Hawaii law defined manslaughter as any killing
"without malice aforethought, and without authority, justification, or extenuation."[7]
The Code clarifies substantially the statutory requirements for a conviction of
manslaughter.
The case law of Hawaii contains the typical common-law
provision for the reduction of murder in the first or second degree to
manslaughter when mitigating mental or emotional disturbances are present.
Reduction of the offense for killing in the "heat of passion" has
been recognized[8] and something approximating the Code's more general approach
to mental and emotional extenuation had been accepted as early as 1853:
Whoever kills
another... under the sudden impulse of passion... of a nature tending to
disturb the judgment and mental faculties, and weaken the possession of
self-control of the killing party, is not guilty of murder, but manslaughter.[9]
The criterion of a general weakening of self-control was quite
an advanced and liberal approach for 1853. However, there were the additional
requirements that the killing be without malice and that the passion be
provoked or caused by the victim.[10] Such additional requirements tended to
subvert the otherwise liberal approach.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §707-702
Act 181, Session Laws 1987, added language to this section to
reflect the recently created statutory murder crimes. These crimes are murder
in the first and second degree. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 1130.
Act 197, Session Laws 1996, amended this section by raising
the crime of manslaughter from a class B to a class A felony. The legislature
found that homicides, particularly homicides involving domestic violence
situations, have increased in the State. A person convicted of manslaughter as
a class B felony may be sentenced to imprisonment for a maximum of ten years.
The legislature believed that a maximum sentence of ten years imprisonment was
inadequate for the taking of a life. Conference Committee Report No. 71.
Act 64, Session Laws 2003, amended this section by
establishing extreme mental or emotional disturbance as an affirmative defense
to murder or attempted murder. Under existing law, a defendant charged with
murder or attempted murder need not raise extreme mental or emotional
disturbance as a defense, and may not legitimately have extreme mental or
emotional disturbance, but the prosecution must still disprove that the
defendant suffers from extreme mental or emotional disturbance. Establishing
extreme mental or emotional disturbance as an affirmative defense requires the
defense to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant suffers
from extreme mental or emotional disturbance. Conference Committee Report No.
56.
Act 230, Session Laws 2006, amended subsection (1) by making
technical, nonsubstantive amendments.
Law Journals and Reviews
Extreme Emotion. 12 UH L. Rev. 39.
The Nature of the Offense: An Ignored Factor in Determining
the Application of the Cultural Defense. 18 UH L. Rev. 765.
Should The Right To Die Be Protected? Physician Assisted
Suicide And Its Potential Effect On Hawai‘i. 19 UH L. Rev. 783.
Extreme Mental or Emotional Disturbance (EMED). 23 UH L.
Rev. 431.