§707-704 - Negligent homicide in the third degree.
§707-704 Negligent homicide in the third
degree. (1) A person is guilty of the offense of negligent homicide in
the third degree if that person causes the death of another person by the
operation of a vehicle in a manner which is simple negligence.
(2) "Simple negligence" as used in
this section:
(a) A person acts with simple negligence with respect
to the person's conduct when the person should be aware of a risk that the
person engages in that conduct.
(b) A person acts with simple negligence with respect
to attendant circumstances when the person should be aware of a risk that those
circumstances exist.
(c) A person acts with simple negligence with respect
to a result of the person's conduct when the person should be aware of a risk
that the person's conduct will cause that result.
(d) A risk is within the meaning of this subsection
if the person's failure to perceive it, considering the nature and purpose of
the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, involves a
deviation from the standard of care that a law-abiding person would observe in
the same situation.
(3) Negligent homicide in the third degree is
a misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 292, §3]
Cross References
Negligence with respect to result of conduct, see §702-206.