§707-710 - Assault in the first degree.
PART III.
CRIMINAL ASSAULTS AND RELATED OFFENSES
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person
intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B
felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; ree L 1986, c 314, §51; gen ch 1993]