§707-711 - Assault in the second degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or
(c) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who
is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;
(e) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of
duty or who is within an educational facility. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "educational worker" means: any administrator, specialist,
counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or an employee
of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in section 90-1,
in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or
approved by the department of education; or a person hired by the department of
education on a contractual basis and engaged in carrying out an educational
function;
(f) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to any emergency medical services personnel who is engaged in the
performance of duty. For the purposes of this paragraph, "emergency
medical services personnel" shall have the same meaning as in section 321-222;
or
(g) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to a person employed at a state-operated or -contracted mental
health facility. For the purposes of this paragraph, "a person employed
at a state-operated or -contracted mental health facility" includes health
care professionals as defined in section 451D-2, administrators, orderlies,
security personnel, volunteers, and any other person who is engaged in the
performance of a duty at a state-operated or -contracted mental health facility.
(2) Assault in the second degree is a class C
felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1979, c 84, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §52; am
L 1987, c 257, §1; am L 1988, c 279, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §29 and c 298, §16;
am L 2007, c 9, §19 and c 79, §1; am L 2008, c 100, §7]
Law Journals and Reviews
Cruelty to Animals: Recognizing Violence Against Nonhuman
Victims. 23 UH L. Rev. 307.