§707-716  Terroristic threatening in the
first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
(a) By threatening another person on more than one
occasion for the same or a similar purpose;
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against
different persons;
(c) Against a public servant arising out of the
performance of the public servant's official duties.  For the purposes of this
paragraph, "public servant" includes but is not limited to an
educational worker.  "Educational worker" has the same meaning as
defined in section 707-711;
(d) Against any emergency medical services personnel
who is engaged in the performance of duty.  For purposes of this paragraph,
"emergency medical services personnel" shall have the same meaning as
in section 321-222; or
(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
(2)  Terroristic threatening in the first
degree is a class C felony. [L 1979, c 184, pt of §1(2); am L 1989, c 131, §1;
gen ch 1992; am L 2006, c 230, §31; am L 2007, c 79, §2]