§707-721 - Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree.
§707-721 Unlawful imprisonment in the first
degree. (1) A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the
first degree if the person knowingly restrains another person under
circumstances which expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree
is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; ree L 1986, c 314, §54; gen ch
1993; am L 2008, c 147, §3]