§707-730 to 738 - OLD REPEALED.
PART V.
SEXUAL OFFENSES
Note
For new section on continuous sexual assault of a minor under
the age of fourteen years subject to take effect only on ratification of
amendment to Article I of the St. Const., see L 2004, c 60.
Law Journals and Reviews
Rape and Child Sexual Assault: Women's Perspectives Required
to Dispel the Myths. 14 UH L. Rev. 157.
§§707-730 to 738 [OLD] REPEALED. L
1986, c 314, §56.
§707-730 Sexual assault in the first
degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first
degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to
an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual
penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old;
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual
penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than
sixteen years old; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years
older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the
minor;
(d) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
penetration another person who is mentally defective; or
(e) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless
as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to
be administered to the other person without the other person's consent.
Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to
prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any
act within their respective practices.
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a
class A felony. [L 1986, c 314, pt of §57; am L 1987, c 181, §9; am L Sp 2001
2d, c 1, §§1, 7; am L 2002, c 36, §3; am L 2003, c 62, §1; am L 2004, c 10, §15;
am L 2006, c 230, §32; am L 2009, c 11, §72]
Note
The 2009 amendment is retroactive to April 3, 2008. L 2009, c
11, §76(2).
Cross References
Testing of charged or convicted person for human
immunodeficiency virus status, see §325-16.5.