§707-733  Sexual assault in the fourth
degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth
degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to
sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with
the actor by compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly exposes the person's
genitals to another person under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is
likely to alarm the other person or put the other person in fear of bodily
injury; or
(c) The person knowingly trespasses on property for
the purpose of subjecting another person to surreptitious surveillance for the
sexual gratification of the actor.
(2)  Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a
misdemeanor.
(3)  Whenever a court sentences a defendant for
an offense under this section, the court may order the defendant to submit to a
pre-sentence mental and medical examination pursuant to section 706-603. [L
1986, c 314, pt of §57; am L 1991, c 214, §1]