§707-756 - Electronic enticement of a child in the first degree.
§707-756 Electronic enticement of a child
in the first degree. (1) Any person who, using a computer or any other
electronic device:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly communicates:
(i) With a minor known by the person to be
under the age of eighteen years;
(ii) With another person, in reckless disregard
of the risk that the other person is under the age of eighteen years, and the
other person is under the age of eighteen years; or
(iii) With another person who represents that
person to be under the age of eighteen years;
(b) With the intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of a felony:
(i) That is a murder in the first or second
degree;
(ii) That is a class A felony; or
(iii) That is another covered offense as defined
in section 846E-1,
agrees to meet with the minor, or with another
person who represents that person to be a minor under the age of eighteen
years; and
(c) Intentionally or knowingly travels to the agreed
upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time,
is guilty of electronic enticement of a child in the
first degree.
(2) Electronic enticement of a child in the
first degree is a class B felony. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a
person convicted of electronic enticement of a child in the first degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided by law. [L
2002, c 200, pt of §1; am L 2006, c 80, §2; am L 2008, c 80, §3]