§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public. A
person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which
is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude
intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is
personally communicated to the person by the owner of the land or some other
authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous
manner.
"Expired credit card" means a credit
card which is no longer valid because the term shown on the credit card has
elapsed.
"Financial institution" means a bank,
trust company, insurance company, credit union, safety deposit company, savings
and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the
public as a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective
investment.
"Government" means the United States, or any state, county, municipality, or other political unit within territory
belonging to the United States, or any department, agency, or subdivision of
any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the
functions of government, or any corporation or agency formed pursuant to
interstate compact or international treaty. As used in this definition
"state" includes any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
"Hotel" means a structure in which a
majority of the tenants are roomers or boarders.
"Intent to defraud" means:
(1) An intent to use deception to injure another's
interest which has value; or
(2) Knowledge by the defendant that the defendant is
facilitating an injury to another's interest which has value.
"Issuer" means the business
organization or financial institution which issues a credit card or its agent.
"Master key" means a key which will
operate two or more locks to different apartments, offices, hotel rooms, or
motel rooms in a common physical location.
"Obtain" means:
(1) When used in relation to property, to bring about
a transfer of possession or other interest, whether to the obtainer or to
another; and
(2) When used in relation to services, to secure the
performance of services.
"Owner" means a person, other than
the defendant, who has possession of or any other interest in, the property
involved, even though that possession or interest is unlawful; however, a
secured party is not an owner in relation to a defendant who is a debtor with
respect to property in which the secured party has only a security interest.
"Personal information" means
information associated with an actual person or a fictitious person that is a
name, an address, a telephone number, an electronic mail address, a driver's
license number, a social security number, an employer, a place of employment,
information related to employment, an employee identification number, a
* * *