§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
circumstance that a significant portion of its economic value, or of the use
and benefit thereof, is lost to the person; or
(2) To dispose of the property so as to make it
unlikely that the owner will recover it; or
(3) To retain the property with intent to restore it
to the owner only if the owner purchases or leases it back, or pays a reward or
other compensation for its return; or
(4) To sell, give, pledge, or otherwise transfer any
interest in the property; or
(5) To subject the property to the claim of a person
other than the owner.
"Distributes" means to sell,
transfer, give or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with
another, or to offer or agree to do the same.
"Dwelling" means a building which is
used or usually used by a person for lodging.
"Encoding" means making, changing,
altering, erasing, adding, creating, or manipulating a credit card number
electronically, or magnetically, or both.
"Enter or remain unlawfully." A
person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when the
person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. A person
who, regardless of the person's intent, enters or remains in or upon premises
which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege
unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally
communicated to the person by the owner of the premises or some other
authorized person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building
which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter
or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public. A
person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which
is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude
intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is
personally communicated to the person by the owner of the land or some other
authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous
manner.
"Expired credit card" means a credit
card which is no longer valid because the term shown on the credit card has
elapsed.
"Financial institution" means a bank,
trust company, insurance company, credit union, safety deposit company, savings
and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the
public as a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective
investment.
"Government" means the United States, or any state, county, municipality, or other political unit within territory
belonging to the United States, or any department, agency, or subdivision of
any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the
functions of government, or any corporation or agency formed pursuant to
interstate compact or international treaty. As used in this definition
* * *
potential widespread injury or damage. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c
136, §7(a); am L 1974, c 55, §2 and c 200, §1; am L 1978, c 221, §1; am L 1979,
c 106, §4; am L 1986, c 314, §60; am L 1987, c 268, §1; am L 1992, c 54, §1; am
L 1993, c 218, §2 and c 287, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 222, §2; am L 1997,
c 198, §3; am l 2002, c 45, §1 and c 224, §4; am L 2005, c 182, §2; am L 2006,
c 139, §3, c 156, §2, and c 181, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Section 708-800 provides definitions of terms used repeatedly
throughout this chapter; it does not specify any penal offense.
As with other statutory definitions provided by this Code, a
discussion of the definitions when needed or appropriate is found in the
commentary on the sections employing the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, modified the definition of
"building" and Act 200, Session Laws 1974, further clarified it. As
amended in 1974, "building" includes any structure, and the term also
includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of
persons therein.
In explaining the change in 1974, the Senate Judiciary
Committee in Standing Committee Report No. 1065-74 stated that it was clear the
phrase, "used for lodging of persons therein" was added by Act 136,
Session Laws 1973, "to modify the terms 'vehicle, railway car, aircraft,
or watercraft' and not the word 'structure.' However, it is possible to
interpret the present definition as including 'structures' only when 'used for
lodging of persons therein.' Such an interpretation means that stores,
warehouses, and other commercial buildings not primarily used for the lodging
of persons will not be included in the definition of 'building.' As a further
result, persons breaking into such places cannot be charged with burglary
because the commission of that crime involves breaking into a 'building' as
defined in §708-800(1)."
Act 54, Session Laws 1992, amended this section by adding the
definition of "aquaculture product" for the purpose of protecting
Hawaii's aquaculture industry by deterring theft from aquaculture farms, which
could cause devastating losses to research facilities and businesses. House
Standing Committee Report No. 1184-92, Senate Standing Committee Report No.
1671.
Act 218, Session Laws 1993, amended this section by adding a
definition for "agricultural equipment, supplies, or products". The
legislature sought to prevent the theft of agricultural equipment, supplies, or
products by subjecting violators to a class C felony in §708-831. Conference
Committee Report No. 52.
Act 287, Session Laws 1993, amended this section by adding a
definition for "encoding". The legislature intended to provide
criminal sanctions for the fraudulent encoding of a credit card in
§708-8100.5. Conference Committee Report No. 102.
Act 222, Session Laws 1996, amended this section by adding
* * *