§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
(2) To dispose of the property so as to make it
unlikely that the owner will recover it; or
(3) To retain the property with intent to restore it
to the owner only if the owner purchases or leases it back, or pays a reward or
other compensation for its return; or
(4) To sell, give, pledge, or otherwise transfer any
interest in the property; or
(5) To subject the property to the claim of a person
other than the owner.
"Distributes" means to sell,
transfer, give or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with
another, or to offer or agree to do the same.
"Dwelling" means a building which is
used or usually used by a person for lodging.
"Encoding" means making, changing,
altering, erasing, adding, creating, or manipulating a credit card number
electronically, or magnetically, or both.
"Enter or remain unlawfully." A
person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when the
person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. A person
who, regardless of the person's intent, enters or remains in or upon premises
which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege
unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally
communicated to the person by the owner of the premises or some other
authorized person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building
which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter
or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public. A
person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which
is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude
intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is
personally communicated to the person by the owner of the land or some other
authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous
manner.
"Expired credit card" means a credit
card which is no longer valid because the term shown on the credit card has
elapsed.
"Financial institution" means a bank,
trust company, insurance company, credit union, safety deposit company, savings
and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the
public as a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective
investment.
"Government" means the United States, or any state, county, municipality, or other political unit within territory
belonging to the United States, or any department, agency, or subdivision of
any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the
functions of government, or any corporation or agency formed pursuant to
interstate compact or international treaty. As used in this definition
"state" includes any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
"Hotel" means a structure in which a
majority of the tenants are roomers or boarders.
"Intent to defraud" means:
(1) An intent to use deception to injure another's
interest which has value; or
(2) Knowledge by the defendant that the defendant is
facilitating an injury to another's interest which has value.
"Issuer" means the business
organization or financial institution which issues a credit card or its agent.
"Master key" means a key which will
operate two or more locks to different apartments, offices, hotel rooms, or
motel rooms in a common physical location.
"Obtain" means:
(1) When used in relation to property, to bring about
a transfer of possession or other interest, whether to the obtainer or to
another; and
(2) When used in relation to services, to secure the
performance of services.
"Owner" means a person, other than
the defendant, who has possession of or any other interest in, the property
involved, even though that possession or interest is unlawful; however, a
secured party is not an owner in relation to a defendant who is a debtor with
respect to property in which the secured party has only a security interest.
"Personal information" means
information associated with an actual person or a fictitious person that is a
name, an address, a telephone number, an electronic mail address, a driver's
license number, a social security number, an employer, a place of employment,
information related to employment, an employee identification number, a
mother's maiden name, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank
account number, a password used for accessing information, or any other name,
number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information,
to confirm the identity of an actual or a fictitious person.
"Premises" includes any building and
any real property.
"Property" means any money, personal
property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or
article of value of any kind. Commodities of a public utility nature such as
gas, electricity, steam, and water constitute property, but the supplying of
such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes,
conduits, or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather
than a sale or delivery of property.
"Property of another" means property
which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other
interest in, even though that possession or interest is unlawful; however, a
security interest is not an interest in property, even if title is in the
secured party pursuant to the security agreement.
"Receives" or "receiving"
includes but is not limited to acquiring possession, control, or title, and
taking a security interest in the property.
"Revoked credit card" means a credit
* * *