§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
involved, even though that possession or interest is unlawful; however, a
secured party is not an owner in relation to a defendant who is a debtor with
respect to property in which the secured party has only a security interest.
"Personal information" means
information associated with an actual person or a fictitious person that is a
name, an address, a telephone number, an electronic mail address, a driver's
license number, a social security number, an employer, a place of employment,
information related to employment, an employee identification number, a
mother's maiden name, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank
account number, a password used for accessing information, or any other name,
number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information,
to confirm the identity of an actual or a fictitious person.
"Premises" includes any building and
any real property.
"Property" means any money, personal
property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or
article of value of any kind. Commodities of a public utility nature such as
gas, electricity, steam, and water constitute property, but the supplying of
such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes,
conduits, or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather
than a sale or delivery of property.
"Property of another" means property
which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other
interest in, even though that possession or interest is unlawful; however, a
security interest is not an interest in property, even if title is in the
secured party pursuant to the security agreement.
"Receives" or "receiving"
includes but is not limited to acquiring possession, control, or title, and
taking a security interest in the property.
"Revoked credit card" means a credit
card which is no longer valid because permission to use the credit card has
been suspended or terminated by the issuer.
"Services" includes but is not
limited to labor, professional services, transportation, telephone or other
public services, accommodation in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere, admission
to exhibitions, and the supplying of equipment for use.
"Stolen" means obtained by theft or
robbery.
"Telecommunication service" means the
offering of transmission between or among points specified by a user, of
information of the user's choosing, including voice, data, image, graphics, and
video without change in the form or content of the information, as sent and
received, by means of electromagnetic transmission, or other similarly capable
means of transmission, with or without benefit of any closed transmission
medium, and does not include cable service as defined in section 440G-3.
"Telecommunication service device"
means any mechanical or electronic instrument, apparatus, equipment, or device
* * *
device, facility, or any component thereof furnished by a provider of
telecommunication services in the ordinary course of its business nor any
device operated by a law enforcement agency in the normal course of its
activities.
"Telecommunication service provider"
means any person that owns, operates, manages, or controls any facility used to
furnish telecommunication services for profit to the public, or to classes of
users as to be effectively available to the public, engaged in the provision of
services, such as voice, data, image, graphics, and video services, that make
use of all or part of their transmission facilities, switches, broadcast
equipment, signalling, or control devices.
"Unauthorized control over property"
means control over property of another which is not authorized by the owner.
"Widely dangerous means" includes
explosion, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas, radioactive
material, or any other material, substance, force, or means capable of causing
potential widespread injury or damage. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c
136, §7(a); am L 1974, c 55, §2 and c 200, §1; am L 1978, c 221, §1; am L 1979,
c 106, §4; am L 1986, c 314, §60; am L 1987, c 268, §1; am L 1992, c 54, §1; am
L 1993, c 218, §2 and c 287, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 222, §2; am L 1997,
c 198, §3; am l 2002, c 45, §1 and c 224, §4; am L 2005, c 182, §2; am L 2006,
c 139, §3, c 156, §2, and c 181, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Section 708-800 provides definitions of terms used repeatedly
throughout this chapter; it does not specify any penal offense.
As with other statutory definitions provided by this Code, a
discussion of the definitions when needed or appropriate is found in the
commentary on the sections employing the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, modified the definition of
"building" and Act 200, Session Laws 1974, further clarified it. As
amended in 1974, "building" includes any structure, and the term also
includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of
persons therein.
In explaining the change in 1974, the Senate Judiciary
Committee in Standing Committee Report No. 1065-74 stated that it was clear the
phrase, "used for lodging of persons therein" was added by Act 136,
Session Laws 1973, "to modify the terms 'vehicle, railway car, aircraft,
or watercraft' and not the word 'structure.' However, it is possible to
interpret the present definition as including 'structures' only when 'used for
lodging of persons therein.' Such an interpretation means that stores,
warehouses, and other commercial buildings not primarily used for the lodging
of persons will not be included in the definition of 'building.' As a further
result, persons breaking into such places cannot be charged with burglary
* * *