§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
pertinent to the disposition of the property involved;
(4) Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers
property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment
to the enjoyment of the property, whether that impediment is or is not valid,
or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(5) Promises performance which the person does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed, but a person's intention not
to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that the person
did not subsequently perform the promise.
The term "deception" does not,
however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing
by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.
"Puffing" means an exaggerated commendation of wares or services in
communications addressed to the public or to a class or group.
"Deprive" means:
(1) To withhold property or cause it to be withheld
from a person permanently or for so extended a period or under such
circumstance that a significant portion of its economic value, or of the use
and benefit thereof, is lost to the person; or
(2) To dispose of the property so as to make it
unlikely that the owner will recover it; or
(3) To retain the property with intent to restore it
to the owner only if the owner purchases or leases it back, or pays a reward or
other compensation for its return; or
(4) To sell, give, pledge, or otherwise transfer any
interest in the property; or
(5) To subject the property to the claim of a person
other than the owner.
"Distributes" means to sell,
transfer, give or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with
another, or to offer or agree to do the same.
"Dwelling" means a building which is
used or usually used by a person for lodging.
"Encoding" means making, changing,
altering, erasing, adding, creating, or manipulating a credit card number
electronically, or magnetically, or both.
"Enter or remain unlawfully." A
person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when the
person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. A person
who, regardless of the person's intent, enters or remains in or upon premises
which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege
unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally
communicated to the person by the owner of the premises or some other
authorized person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building
which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter
or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public. A
person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which
is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude
intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is
* * *
device" does not include any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment,
device, facility, or any component thereof furnished by a provider of
telecommunication services in the ordinary course of its business nor any
device operated by a law enforcement agency in the normal course of its
activities.
"Telecommunication service provider"
means any person that owns, operates, manages, or controls any facility used to
furnish telecommunication services for profit to the public, or to classes of
users as to be effectively available to the public, engaged in the provision of
services, such as voice, data, image, graphics, and video services, that make
use of all or part of their transmission facilities, switches, broadcast
equipment, signalling, or control devices.
"Unauthorized control over property"
means control over property of another which is not authorized by the owner.
"Widely dangerous means" includes
explosion, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas, radioactive
material, or any other material, substance, force, or means capable of causing
potential widespread injury or damage. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c
136, §7(a); am L 1974, c 55, §2 and c 200, §1; am L 1978, c 221, §1; am L 1979,
c 106, §4; am L 1986, c 314, §60; am L 1987, c 268, §1; am L 1992, c 54, §1; am
L 1993, c 218, §2 and c 287, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 222, §2; am L 1997,
c 198, §3; am l 2002, c 45, §1 and c 224, §4; am L 2005, c 182, §2; am L 2006,
c 139, §3, c 156, §2, and c 181, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Section 708-800 provides definitions of terms used repeatedly
throughout this chapter; it does not specify any penal offense.
As with other statutory definitions provided by this Code, a
discussion of the definitions when needed or appropriate is found in the
commentary on the sections employing the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, modified the definition of
"building" and Act 200, Session Laws 1974, further clarified it. As
amended in 1974, "building" includes any structure, and the term also
includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of
persons therein.
In explaining the change in 1974, the Senate Judiciary
Committee in Standing Committee Report No. 1065-74 stated that it was clear the
phrase, "used for lodging of persons therein" was added by Act 136,
Session Laws 1973, "to modify the terms 'vehicle, railway car, aircraft,
or watercraft' and not the word 'structure.' However, it is possible to
interpret the present definition as including 'structures' only when 'used for
lodging of persons therein.' Such an interpretation means that stores,
warehouses, and other commercial buildings not primarily used for the lodging
of persons will not be included in the definition of 'building.' As a further
result, persons breaking into such places cannot be charged with burglary
* * *