§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
license number, a social security number, an employer, a place of employment,
information related to employment, an employee identification number, a
mother's maiden name, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank
account number, a password used for accessing information, or any other name,
number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information,
to confirm the identity of an actual or a fictitious person.
"Premises" includes any building and
any real property.
"Property" means any money, personal
property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or
article of value of any kind. Commodities of a public utility nature such as
gas, electricity, steam, and water constitute property, but the supplying of
such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes,
conduits, or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather
than a sale or delivery of property.
"Property of another" means property
which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other
interest in, even though that possession or interest is unlawful; however, a
security interest is not an interest in property, even if title is in the
secured party pursuant to the security agreement.
"Receives" or "receiving"
includes but is not limited to acquiring possession, control, or title, and
taking a security interest in the property.
"Revoked credit card" means a credit
card which is no longer valid because permission to use the credit card has
been suspended or terminated by the issuer.
"Services" includes but is not
limited to labor, professional services, transportation, telephone or other
public services, accommodation in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere, admission
to exhibitions, and the supplying of equipment for use.
"Stolen" means obtained by theft or
robbery.
"Telecommunication service" means the
offering of transmission between or among points specified by a user, of
information of the user's choosing, including voice, data, image, graphics, and
video without change in the form or content of the information, as sent and
received, by means of electromagnetic transmission, or other similarly capable
means of transmission, with or without benefit of any closed transmission
medium, and does not include cable service as defined in section 440G-3.
"Telecommunication service device"
means any mechanical or electronic instrument, apparatus, equipment, or device
which can be used to obtain telecommunication services without payment of
applicable charges therefor and shall include any such device that is capable
of, or has been altered, modified, programmed, or reprogrammed alone or in
conjunction with another device or other equipment so as to be capable of
acquiring or facilitating the acquisition of any electronic serial number,
mobile identification number, personal identification number, or any
* * *