§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
"Apartment building" means any
structure containing one or more dwelling units which is not a hotel or a
single-family residence.
"Aquacultural equipment, supplies, or
products" means any equipment, supplies, products, or commodities used,
raised, grown, or maintained for the production of fish, shellfish, mollusk,
crustacean, algae, or other aquatic plant or animal by an aquaculture
enterprise or research agency while owned by the enterprise or agency.
"Building" includes any structure,
and the term also includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft
used for lodging of persons therein; each unit of a building consisting of two
or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building.
"Cable operator" means any person who
provides cable television service by means of a set of closed transmission
paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment
designed to deliver such programming to multiple subscribers.
"Cable television service" means
one-way transmission of programming provided by, or generally considered
comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station or other
information made available by a cable operator to all subscribers generally.
"Cable television service device"
means any mechanical or electronic instrument, apparatus, equipment or device
which can be used to obtain cable television services without payment of
applicable charges therefor. A "cable television service device"
does not include any instrument, apparatus, equipment, device, facility or any
component thereof furnished by a cable operator in the ordinary course of its
business.
"Cardholder" means the person or
organization named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit
the credit card is issued by an issuer.
"Confidential personal information"
means information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest,
* * *
and benefit thereof, is lost to the person; or
(2) To dispose of the property so as to make it
unlikely that the owner will recover it; or
(3) To retain the property with intent to restore it
to the owner only if the owner purchases or leases it back, or pays a reward or
other compensation for its return; or
(4) To sell, give, pledge, or otherwise transfer any
interest in the property; or
(5) To subject the property to the claim of a person
other than the owner.
"Distributes" means to sell,
transfer, give or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with
another, or to offer or agree to do the same.
"Dwelling" means a building which is
used or usually used by a person for lodging.
"Encoding" means making, changing,
altering, erasing, adding, creating, or manipulating a credit card number
electronically, or magnetically, or both.
"Enter or remain unlawfully." A
person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when the
person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so. A person
who, regardless of the person's intent, enters or remains in or upon premises
which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege
unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally
communicated to the person by the owner of the premises or some other
authorized person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building
which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter
or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public. A
person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which
is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude
intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is
personally communicated to the person by the owner of the land or some other
authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous
* * *