§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
means any mechanical or electronic instrument, apparatus, equipment or device
which can be used to obtain cable television services without payment of
applicable charges therefor. A "cable television service device"
does not include any instrument, apparatus, equipment, device, facility or any
component thereof furnished by a cable operator in the ordinary course of its
business.
"Cardholder" means the person or
organization named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit
the credit card is issued by an issuer.
"Confidential personal information"
means information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest,
including but not limited to a driver's license number, a social security
number, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank account number, a
password or other information that is used for accessing information, or any
other name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other
information, to confirm the identity of a person.
"Control over the property" means the
exercise of dominion over the property and includes, but is not limited to,
taking, carrying away, or possessing the property, or selling, conveying, or
transferring title to or an interest in the property.
"Credit card" means any instrument or
device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, debit card, electronic
benefits transfer card, or by any other name, issued with or without fee by an
issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services, or
anything else of value.
"Dealer" means a person in the
business of buying and selling goods.
"Deception" occurs when a person
knowingly:
(1) Creates or confirms another's impression which is
false and which the defendant does not believe to be true;
(2) Fails to correct a false impression which the
person previously has created or confirmed;
(3) Prevents another from acquiring information
pertinent to the disposition of the property involved;
(4) Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers
property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment
to the enjoyment of the property, whether that impediment is or is not valid,
or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(5) Promises performance which the person does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed, but a person's intention not
to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that the person
did not subsequently perform the promise.
The term "deception" does not,
however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing
by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.
"Puffing" means an exaggerated commendation of wares or services in
communications addressed to the public or to a class or group.
"Deprive" means:
(1) To withhold property or cause it to be withheld
* * *
information related to employment, an employee identification number, a
mother's maiden name, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank
account number, a password used for accessing information, or any other name,
number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other information,
to confirm the identity of an actual or a fictitious person.
"Premises" includes any building and
any real property.
"Property" means any money, personal
property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or
article of value of any kind. Commodities of a public utility nature such as
gas, electricity, steam, and water constitute property, but the supplying of
such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes,
conduits, or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather
than a sale or delivery of property.
"Property of another" means property
which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other
interest in, even though that possession or interest is unlawful; however, a
security interest is not an interest in property, even if title is in the
secured party pursuant to the security agreement.
"Receives" or "receiving"
includes but is not limited to acquiring possession, control, or title, and
taking a security interest in the property.
"Revoked credit card" means a credit
card which is no longer valid because permission to use the credit card has
been suspended or terminated by the issuer.
"Services" includes but is not
limited to labor, professional services, transportation, telephone or other
public services, accommodation in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere, admission
to exhibitions, and the supplying of equipment for use.
"Stolen" means obtained by theft or
robbery.
"Telecommunication service" means the
offering of transmission between or among points specified by a user, of
information of the user's choosing, including voice, data, image, graphics, and
video without change in the form or content of the information, as sent and
received, by means of electromagnetic transmission, or other similarly capable
means of transmission, with or without benefit of any closed transmission
medium, and does not include cable service as defined in section 440G-3.
"Telecommunication service device"
means any mechanical or electronic instrument, apparatus, equipment, or device
which can be used to obtain telecommunication services without payment of
applicable charges therefor and shall include any such device that is capable
of, or has been altered, modified, programmed, or reprogrammed alone or in
conjunction with another device or other equipment so as to be capable of
acquiring or facilitating the acquisition of any electronic serial number,
mobile identification number, personal identification number, or any
telecommunication service without payment of the applicable charges therefor.
* * *