§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
applicable charges therefor. A "cable television service device"
does not include any instrument, apparatus, equipment, device, facility or any
component thereof furnished by a cable operator in the ordinary course of its
business.
"Cardholder" means the person or
organization named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit
the credit card is issued by an issuer.
"Confidential personal information"
means information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest,
including but not limited to a driver's license number, a social security
number, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank account number, a
password or other information that is used for accessing information, or any
other name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other
information, to confirm the identity of a person.
"Control over the property" means the
exercise of dominion over the property and includes, but is not limited to,
taking, carrying away, or possessing the property, or selling, conveying, or
transferring title to or an interest in the property.
"Credit card" means any instrument or
device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, debit card, electronic
benefits transfer card, or by any other name, issued with or without fee by an
issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services, or
anything else of value.
"Dealer" means a person in the
business of buying and selling goods.
"Deception" occurs when a person
knowingly:
(1) Creates or confirms another's impression which is
false and which the defendant does not believe to be true;
(2) Fails to correct a false impression which the
person previously has created or confirmed;
(3) Prevents another from acquiring information
pertinent to the disposition of the property involved;
(4) Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers
property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment
to the enjoyment of the property, whether that impediment is or is not valid,
or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(5) Promises performance which the person does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed, but a person's intention not
to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that the person
did not subsequently perform the promise.
The term "deception" does not,
however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing
by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.
"Puffing" means an exaggerated commendation of wares or services in
communications addressed to the public or to a class or group.
"Deprive" means:
(1) To withhold property or cause it to be withheld
from a person permanently or for so extended a period or under such
circumstance that a significant portion of its economic value, or of the use
and benefit thereof, is lost to the person; or
* * *