§708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter.
PART I.
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST
PROPERTY
RIGHTS
§708-800 Definitions of terms in this
chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required,
* * *
means any mechanical or electronic instrument, apparatus, equipment or device
which can be used to obtain cable television services without payment of
applicable charges therefor. A "cable television service device"
does not include any instrument, apparatus, equipment, device, facility or any
component thereof furnished by a cable operator in the ordinary course of its
business.
"Cardholder" means the person or
organization named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit
the credit card is issued by an issuer.
"Confidential personal information"
means information in which an individual has a significant privacy interest,
including but not limited to a driver's license number, a social security
number, an identifying number of a depository account, a bank account number, a
password or other information that is used for accessing information, or any
other name, number, or code that is used, alone or in conjunction with other
information, to confirm the identity of a person.
"Control over the property" means the
exercise of dominion over the property and includes, but is not limited to,
taking, carrying away, or possessing the property, or selling, conveying, or
transferring title to or an interest in the property.
"Credit card" means any instrument or
device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, debit card, electronic
benefits transfer card, or by any other name, issued with or without fee by an
issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services, or
anything else of value.
"Dealer" means a person in the
business of buying and selling goods.
"Deception" occurs when a person
knowingly:
(1) Creates or confirms another's impression which is
false and which the defendant does not believe to be true;
(2) Fails to correct a false impression which the
person previously has created or confirmed;
(3) Prevents another from acquiring information
pertinent to the disposition of the property involved;
(4) Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers
property, failing to disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment
to the enjoyment of the property, whether that impediment is or is not valid,
or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(5) Promises performance which the person does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed, but a person's intention not
to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that the person
did not subsequently perform the promise.
The term "deception" does not,
however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing
by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.
"Puffing" means an exaggerated commendation of wares or services in
communications addressed to the public or to a class or group.
"Deprive" means:
(1) To withhold property or cause it to be withheld
* * *
potential widespread injury or damage. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c
136, §7(a); am L 1974, c 55, §2 and c 200, §1; am L 1978, c 221, §1; am L 1979,
c 106, §4; am L 1986, c 314, §60; am L 1987, c 268, §1; am L 1992, c 54, §1; am
L 1993, c 218, §2 and c 287, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 222, §2; am L 1997,
c 198, §3; am l 2002, c 45, §1 and c 224, §4; am L 2005, c 182, §2; am L 2006,
c 139, §3, c 156, §2, and c 181, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Section 708-800 provides definitions of terms used repeatedly
throughout this chapter; it does not specify any penal offense.
As with other statutory definitions provided by this Code, a
discussion of the definitions when needed or appropriate is found in the
commentary on the sections employing the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §708-800
Act 136, Session Laws 1973, modified the definition of
"building" and Act 200, Session Laws 1974, further clarified it. As
amended in 1974, "building" includes any structure, and the term also
includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of
persons therein.
In explaining the change in 1974, the Senate Judiciary
Committee in Standing Committee Report No. 1065-74 stated that it was clear the
phrase, "used for lodging of persons therein" was added by Act 136,
Session Laws 1973, "to modify the terms 'vehicle, railway car, aircraft,
or watercraft' and not the word 'structure.' However, it is possible to
interpret the present definition as including 'structures' only when 'used for
lodging of persons therein.' Such an interpretation means that stores,
warehouses, and other commercial buildings not primarily used for the lodging
of persons will not be included in the definition of 'building.' As a further
result, persons breaking into such places cannot be charged with burglary
because the commission of that crime involves breaking into a 'building' as
defined in §708-800(1)."
Act 54, Session Laws 1992, amended this section by adding the
definition of "aquaculture product" for the purpose of protecting
Hawaii's aquaculture industry by deterring theft from aquaculture farms, which
could cause devastating losses to research facilities and businesses. House
Standing Committee Report No. 1184-92, Senate Standing Committee Report No.
1671.
Act 218, Session Laws 1993, amended this section by adding a
definition for "agricultural equipment, supplies, or products". The
legislature sought to prevent the theft of agricultural equipment, supplies, or
products by subjecting violators to a class C felony in §708-831. Conference
Committee Report No. 52.
Act 287, Session Laws 1993, amended this section by adding a
definition for "encoding". The legislature intended to provide
criminal sanctions for the fraudulent encoding of a credit card in
§708-8100.5. Conference Committee Report No. 102.
* * *