[§708-8102]  Theft, forgery, etc., of credit
cards.  (1)  A person who takes a credit card from the person, possession,
custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with
knowledge that it has been so taken, receives the credit card with intent to
use it or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or
the cardholder commits the offense of credit card theft.  If a person has in
the person's possession or under the person's control credit cards issued in
the names of two or more other persons, which have been taken or obtained in
violation of this subsection, it is prima facie evidence that the person knew
that the credit cards had been taken or obtained without the cardholder's
consent.
(2)  A person who receives a credit card that
the person knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to
the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with
intent to use it or to sell it or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer
or the cardholder commits the offense of credit card theft.
(3)  A person, other than the issuer, who sells
a credit card or a person who buys a credit card from a person other than the
issuer commits the offense of credit card theft.
(4)  A person who, with intent to defraud the
issuer, a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything
else of value, or any other person, obtains control over a credit card as
security for a debt commits the offense of credit card theft.
(5)  A person, other than the issuer, who
during any twelve- month period, receives credit cards issued in the names of
two or more persons which the person has reason to know were taken or retained
under circumstances which constitute credit card theft or a violation of
section 708-8101, commits the offense of credit card theft.
(6)  A person who, with intent to defraud a
purported issuer, a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or
anything else of value, or any other person, falsely makes or falsely embosses
a purported credit card or utters such a credit card, or possesses such a
credit card with knowledge that the same has been falsely made or falsely
embossed commits the offense of credit card forgery.  If a person other than
the purported issuer possesses two or more credit cards which have been made or
embossed in violation of this subsection, it is prima facie evidence that the
person intended to defraud or that the person knew the credit cards had been so
made or embossed.  A person falsely makes a credit card when the person makes
or draws, in whole or in part, a device or instrument which purports to be the
credit card of a named issuer but which is not such a credit card because the
issuer did not authorize the making or drawing, or alters a credit card which
was validly issued.  A person falsely embosses a credit card who, without
authorization of the named issuer, completes a credit card by adding any of the
matter, other than the signature of the cardholder, which an issuer requires to
appear on the credit card before it can be used by a cardholder.
(7)  A person other than the cardholder or a
person authorized by the cardholder who, with intent to defraud the issuer, or
a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of
value, or any other person, signs a credit card, commits the offense of credit
card forgery.
(8)  Credit card theft is a class C felony.
(9)  Credit card forgery is a class C felony.
[L 1986, c 314, pt of §61]