§708-812  Possession of burglar's tools.
(1)  A person commits the offense of possession of burglar's tools if:
(a) The person knowingly possesses any explosive,
tool, instrument, or other article adapted, designed, or commonly used for
committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forcible
entry into premises or theft by a physical taking, and the person intends to
use the explosive, tool, instrument, or article, or knows some person intends
ultimately to use it, in the commission of the offense of the nature described
aforesaid; or
(b) The person knowingly possesses any master key,
unless authorized, and the person intends to use the master key or knows some
person intends ultimately to use it, in the commission of an offense involving
entry into premises or theft by a physical taking.
(2)  Possession of burglar's tools is a
misdemeanor.
(3)  A master key taken in evidence shall be
impounded by the court and returned to the owner of the locks or premises which
the key operates. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1978, c 221, §2; gen ch 1993]
COMMENTARY ON §708-812
  This offense is largely inchoate in nature and as such it
might have been rationally grouped with other anticipatory offenses in Chapter
705.  However, because it is closely related to burglary, we have placed it
here for related treatment in matters such as language and sentence.
  This section provides a vehicle for punishing those who
possess or traffic in devices adapted, designed or commonly used in the
commission of offenses involving forcible entry or theft by physical taking.
The person who possesses the designated type of device with intent to use the
same in the proscribed manner is covered--and so is the manufacturer,
distributor, and transporter who deals in such devices if he possesses the same
with knowledge "that some person intends ultimately to use it" in the
commission of one or more of the offenses for which it is adapted, designed, or
commonly used.
  Previous Hawaii law did not have an independent offense
dealing with possession of burglar's tools; this section, therefore, represents
an addition to our law.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §708-812
  Act 221, Session Laws 1978, inserted the provisions relating
to master keys to help curb burglaries involving the use of such keys, which
activities the legislature found to be a significant problem particularly in
hotels and apartment buildings.