[§708-814.5]  Criminal trespass onto public
parks and recreational grounds.  (1)  A person commits the offense of
criminal trespass onto public parks and recreational grounds if the person
remains unlawfully in or upon a public park or recreational ground after a
request to leave is made by any law enforcement officer, when the request is
based upon violation by the person of any term of use specified on a sign or
notice posted on the property, or based on violation of any term of use
contained in, or the expiration of, any permit relating to the person's
presence on the property.
(2)  For the purposes of this section, unless
the context requires otherwise:
"Law enforcement officer" has the
same meaning as in section 710-1000.
"Public park or recreational ground"
means any park, park roadway, playground, athletic field, beach, shore, beach
or shore right-of-way, tennis court, golf course, swimming pool, or other
recreational area or facility under control, maintenance, and management of the
State or any of the counties.
(3)  Criminal trespass onto public parks and
recreational grounds is a petty misdemeanor. [L 2005, c 212, §2]