PART IV.
THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
§708-830  Theft.  A person commits theft
if the person does any of the following:
(1)  Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
property.  A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of
another with intent to deprive the other of the property.
(2)  Property obtained or control exerted through
deception.  A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another
by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.
(3)  Appropriation of property.  A person obtains, or
exerts control over, the property of another that the person knows to have been
lost or mislaid or to have been delivered under a mistake as to the nature or
amount of the property, the identity of the recipient, or other facts, and,
with the intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person fails to take
reasonable measures to discover and notify the owner.
(4)  Obtaining services by deception.  A person
intentionally obtains services, known by the person to be available only for
compensation, by deception, false token, or other means to avoid payment for
the services.  When compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately
upon the rendering of them, absconding without payment or offer to pay is prima
facie evidence that the services were obtained by deception.
(5)  Diversion of services.  Having control over the
disposition of services of another to which a person is not entitled, the
person intentionally diverts those services to the person's own benefit or to
the benefit of a person not entitled thereto.
(6)  Failure to make required disposition of funds.
(a)  A person intentionally obtains property
from anyone upon an agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make
specified payment or other disposition, whether from the property or its
proceeds or from the person's own property reserved in equivalent amount, and
deals with the property as the person's own and fails to make the required
payment or disposition.  It does not matter that it is impossible to identify
particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the defendant's
failure to make the required payment or disposition.  A person's status as an
officer or employee of the government or a financial institution is prima facie
evidence that the person knows the person's legal obligations with respect to
making payments and other dispositions.  If the officer or employee fails to
pay or account upon lawful demand, or if an audit reveals a falsification of
accounts, it shall be prima facie evidence that the officer or employee has
intentionally dealt with the property as the officer's or employee's own.
(b)  A person obtains personal services from an
employee upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make a payment
or other disposition of funds to a third person on account of the employment,
and the person intentionally fails to make the payment or disposition at the
proper time.
(7)  Receiving stolen property.  A person
intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another,
knowing that it has been stolen, with intent to deprive the owner of the
property.  It is prima facie evidence that a person knows the property to have
been stolen if, being a dealer in property of the sort received, the person
acquires the property for a consideration that the person knows is far below
its reasonable value.
(8)  Shoplifting.
(a)  A person conceals or takes possession of
the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to
defraud.
(b)  A person alters the price tag or other
price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment,
with intent to defraud.
(c)  A person transfers the goods or
merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another,
with intent to defraud.
The unaltered
price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly identified
photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts shall be prima
facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise.
Photographs of the goods or merchandise involved, duly identified in writing by
the arresting police officer as accurately representing such goods or
merchandise, shall be deemed competent evidence of the goods or merchandise
involved and shall be admissible in any proceedings, hearings, and trials for
shoplifting to the same extent as the goods or merchandise themselves. [L 1972,
c 9, pt of §1 and c 102, §2; am L 1974, c 39, §1; am L 1979, c 106, §5; gen ch
1993; am L 2001, c 87, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §37]
Cross References
  Civil liability for shoplifting, see §663A-2.