PART IV.
THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
§708-830  Theft.  A person commits theft
if the person does any of the following:
(1)  Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
property.  A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of
another with intent to deprive the other of the property.
(2)  Property obtained or control exerted through
deception.  A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another
by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.
(3)  Appropriation of property.  A person obtains, or
exerts control over, the property of another that the person knows to have been
lost or mislaid or to have been delivered under a mistake as to the nature or
amount of the property, the identity of the recipient, or other facts, and,
with the intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person fails to take
reasonable measures to discover and notify the owner.
(4)  Obtaining services by deception.  A person
intentionally obtains services, known by the person to be available only for
compensation, by deception, false token, or other means to avoid payment for
the services.  When compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately
upon the rendering of them, absconding without payment or offer to pay is prima
facie evidence that the services were obtained by deception.
(5)  Diversion of services.  Having control over the
disposition of services of another to which a person is not entitled, the
person intentionally diverts those services to the person's own benefit or to
the benefit of a person not entitled thereto.
(6)  Failure to make required disposition of funds.
(a)  A person intentionally obtains property
* * *
accounts, it shall be prima facie evidence that the officer or employee has
intentionally dealt with the property as the officer's or employee's own.
(b)  A person obtains personal services from an
employee upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make a payment
or other disposition of funds to a third person on account of the employment,
and the person intentionally fails to make the payment or disposition at the
proper time.
(7)  Receiving stolen property.  A person
intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another,
knowing that it has been stolen, with intent to deprive the owner of the
property.  It is prima facie evidence that a person knows the property to have
been stolen if, being a dealer in property of the sort received, the person
acquires the property for a consideration that the person knows is far below
its reasonable value.
(8)  Shoplifting.
(a)  A person conceals or takes possession of
the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to
defraud.
(b)  A person alters the price tag or other
price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment,
with intent to defraud.
(c)  A person transfers the goods or
merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another,
with intent to defraud.
The unaltered
price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly identified
photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts shall be prima
* * *
  Receiving stolen property is a continuing offense.  65 H.
261, 650 P.2d 1358.
  Section merely provides an alternate but not exclusive method
establishing sufficient foundation for admissibility of photographs of stolen
goods in shoplifting cases.  66 H. 97, 657 P.2d 1023.
  Paragraph (6)(a) is not unconstitutionally vague or overbroad.
78 H. 127, 890 P.2d 1167.
  In order to convict a defendant of theft in the second
degree, in violation of §708-831(1)(b) and paragraph (8)(a), the prosecution
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused intended to steal
property or services valued in excess of $300.  90 H. 359, 978 P.2d 797.
  For purposes of paragraph (8)(a), "any store or retail
establishment" constitutes a circumstance attendant to the charged
conduct, and as such, the prosecution has the burden of proving that the defendant
acted with the requisite state of mind as to that element.  101 H. 389, 69 P.3d
517.
  Inasmuch as the "intent to defraud" component of
second degree theft by shoplifting, as defined by §708-800, prescribes two
alternative means of establishing the state of mind requisite to the offense of
second degree theft by shoplifting, trial court plainly erred in failing to
instruct jury as to the alternative states of mind requisite to the charged
offense.  101 H. 389, 69 P.3d 517.
  The alternative states of mind potentially requisite to the
charged offense of second degree theft by shoplifting, as prescribed by the
* * *