§708-833  Theft in the fourth degree.
(1)  A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person
commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.
(2)  Theft in the fourth degree is a petty
misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §66]
COMMENTARY ON §§708-830 TO 833
  The Code follows the Model Penal Code and other recent
revisions in consolidating under a single offense the traditionally distinct
common-law crimes of larceny, embezzlement, obtaining by false pretenses,
obtaining by trick or device, fraudulent conversion, cheating, extortion, and
blackmail.  Such consolidation is desirable both from the standpoint of
conceptual simplicity and to eliminate pointless procedural obstacles.[1]  Nonetheless,
the numerous and diverse circumstances involved in individual theft offenses
require that the general offense be differentiated by degrees and that the
severity of the penalties authorized be correlated with the aggravating
circumstances presented by the form and object of the offense.  Accordingly,
§708-830 provides that a person commits theft if the person engages in any of
the modes of conduct specified therein, and §§708-831 through 833 divide theft
into three degrees differentiated by the mode of the conduct involved and the
object of the theft.
  It should be noted that in all theft offenses, the requisite
mental state is intent to deprive the owner of the value of property or
services.  Although in most instances the actor will intend to appropriate the
value of property or services for the actor's own benefit, that is not the
gravamen of the offense.
  Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control.  Section
708-830(1) is concerned with obtaining or exerting control over the property of
another with intent to deprive the other of the property.  A wide range of
behavior is included within this definition, from stealthily and covertly
treating the property of another as one's own to blatantly snatching it from
the person of the owner.  This definition contains elements of the traditional
offenses of larceny, embezzlement, and fraudulent conversion.  And, unlike the
case with traditional embezzlement statutes, the relation in which the actor
stands to the victim is immaterial.  Likewise, there are no limitations with
regard to the trust involved in fraudulent conversion: the coverage includes
property held by the actor in any capacity.  All kinds of property, both real
and personal, movable and immovable, are included within this definition.[2]
The definition of the phrase "property of another" has previously
been discussed in relation to the criminal property damage offenses of Part
III, and is intended to cover situations in which the actor has an interest in
the property involved.[3]  "Obtain" is broadly defined to mean, when
used in relation to property, "to bring about a transfer of possession or
other interest, whether to the obtainer or to another.[4]  "Control over
the property" is also broadly defined and means any exercise of dominion,
including taking, possession, and sale.[5]
* * *