§708-836.5 - Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree.
§708-836.5 Unauthorized entry into motor
vehicle in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of
unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree if the person
intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle,
without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to enter or remain
within the vehicle, with the intent to commit a crime against a person or
against property rights.
(2) Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in
the first degree is a class C felony. [L 1996, c 87, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §40]
Cross References
Interference with the operator of a public transit vehicle,
see §711-1112.
COMMENTARY ON §708-836.5
Act 87, Session Laws 1996, added this section to the penal
code and made the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle a class C
felony due to the increased number of car thefts in the State. Senate Standing
Committee Report No. 2598.
Act 230, Session Laws 2006, amended this section to create
the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree.