PART V.
ROBBERY
§708-840  Robbery in the first degree.  (1)
A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course
of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
(a) The person attempts to kill another or intentionally
or knowingly inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon
another;
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
and:
(i)  The person uses force against the person
of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or
physical power of resistance; or
(ii)  The person threatens the imminent use of
force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence
to the taking of or escaping with the property;
(c) The person uses force against the person of
anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or
physical power of resistance during the time of a civil defense emergency
proclaimed by the governor pursuant to chapter 128, within the area covered by
the civil defense emergency or during the period of disaster relief under
chapter 127; or
(d) The person threatens the imminent use of force
against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the
taking of or escaping with the property during the time of a civil defense
emergency proclaimed by the governor pursuant to chapter 128, within the area
covered by the civil defense emergency or during the period of disaster relief
under chapter 127.
(2)  As used in this section, "dangerous
instrument" means any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable
or not, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether
animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or threatened to be used
is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.
(3)  Robbery in the first degree is a class A
felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1983, c 68, §1; am L 1986, c 314, §68; gen
ch 1993; am L 1998, c 68, §1; am L 2006, c 116, §7 and c 230, §41]