§708-852  Forgery in the second degree.
(1)  A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with
intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a
written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the
magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or purports to be, or
which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed, will,
codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument which
does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal
right, interest, obligation, or status.
(2)  Forgery in the second degree is a class C
felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 155, §3; gen ch 1992; am L 1997, c
243, §3]