§709-903  Persistent nonsupport.  (1)  A
person commits the offense of persistent nonsupport if the person knowingly and
persistently fails to provide support which the person can provide and which
the person knows the person is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child,
* * *
than $200 or imprisoned not more than six months.[4]
  The statutes imposing a duty of support are not exactly
consistent in defining the extent of the duty.  Although an illegitimate child
does not have a right to be supported by its father,[5] if an action to
establish paternity is brought and paternity is established, the child becomes
entitled, with certain exceptions, to "support, maintenance and
education" until the child reaches eighteen years of age.[6]  Under
certain specific circumstances, a step-parent is required to support his or her
step-child.[7]  The age to which the duty to support one's children continues
is not specified, except in the case of illegitimates, although by inference it
continues until the child has achieved majority.[8]
  The Code attempts to reconcile some of the latent ambiguities
which exist in comparing the various sections of prior law.  A single section
covering penal default of support provides a uniform authorized sentence for
similar conduct.  By covering "spouse, child or other dependent," the
Code provides that the penal sanction may be employed in all cases where the
support law establishes a duty of support.  The use of the word
"child" in this section is intended to cover all persons who have not
reached the age of majority.  The definition of support ensures that all forms
of care which are required by the support law are covered.  However, unlike the
previous law, which, on its face, would allow resort to prosecution in the
first instance of default, the Code requires that the default be persistent
before a prosecution can be successfully maintained.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §709-903
  The Proposed Draft had included "medical attention"
as one of the items of "support."  However, that was deleted by the
Legislature in 1972.  As stated in Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972):
  "Your Committee has agreed to the deletion of the words
'medical attention' as a requisite of the term 'support' in order to avoid
penalizing the free exercise of certain religions."