§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
§709-906 Abuse of family or household
members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse
compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The
police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household
member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
shelter.
For the purposes of this section, "family
or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common,
parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly
residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
(2) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe
that the person is physically abusing, or has physically abused, a family or
household member and that the person arrested is guilty thereof.
(3) A police officer who has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is physically abusing, or has physically
abused, a family or household member shall prepare a written report.
(4) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has
reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted
by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the
physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:
(a) The police officer may make reasonable inquiry of
the family or household member upon whom the officer believes physical abuse or
harm has been inflicted and other witnesses as there may be;
(b) Where the police officer has reasonable grounds
to believe that there is probable danger of further physical abuse or harm
being inflicted by one person upon a family or household member, the police
officer lawfully may order the person to leave the premises for a period of
separation of twenty-four hours, during which time the person shall not
initiate any contact, either by telephone or in person, with the family or
household member; provided that the person is allowed to enter the premises
with police escort to collect any necessary personal effects;
(c) Where the police officer makes the finding
Friday, or on any Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the order to leave the
premises and to initiate no further contact shall commence immediately and be in
full force, but the twenty-four hour period shall be enlarged and extended
until 4:30 p.m. on the first day following the weekend or legal holiday;
(d) All persons who are ordered to leave as stated
above shall be given a written warning citation stating the date, time, and
location of the warning and stating the penalties for violating the warning. A
copy of the warning citation shall be retained by the police officer and
attached to a written report which shall be submitted in all cases. A third copy
* * *
convicted of abuse of family or household member be immediately incarcerated,
clarifying that the amendment did not affect the defendant's right to bail
pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804, and that the court, upon a finding of
special circumstances, may stay the imposition of the jail term.
Additionally, Act 172 deleted "recent" with respect
to police issuance of twenty-four hour warnings. Under current law, if a
police officer had reasonable grounds to believe that there was recent physical
abuse or harm, the officer may order the abuser to leave the premises for a
cooling off period of twenty-four hours. The legislature found that police
officers responding to a domestic violence complaint had to make quick
decisions on whether or not to remove an abuser from a home. The decision was
often delayed because an officer had to interpret how "recently" the
physical abuse occurred. Deleting the ambiguous term would result in more
twenty-four hour warnings, thereby protecting more victims of domestic abuse.
Act 172 also substituted the phrase "domestic violence
intervention" for "domestic violence treatment or counseling";
the change reflected the current language in the domestic violence community.
Conference Committee Report No. 80, House Standing Committee Report No. 578-98.
Act 5, Session Laws 2002, amended this section to clarify the
sentencing provisions in domestic abuse cases to delete overlapping references
to first, second, third, and subsequent convictions. The Hawaii supreme court
* * *