§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
§709-906 Abuse of family or household
members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse
compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The
police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household
member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
shelter.
For the purposes of this section, "family
or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common,
parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly
residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
(2) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe
that the person is physically abusing, or has physically abused, a family or
household member and that the person arrested is guilty thereof.
(3) A police officer who has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is physically abusing, or has physically
abused, a family or household member shall prepare a written report.
(4) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has
reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted
by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the
physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:
(a) The police officer may make reasonable inquiry of
the family or household member upon whom the officer believes physical abuse or
* * *
1998, c 172, §8; am L 1999, c 18, §18; am L 2002, c 5, §1; am L 2006, c 230,
§46]
Cross References
Shelters, unlawful entry, see §708-816.5.
COMMENTARY ON §709-906
This section was added by Act 189, Session Laws 1973, to
provide protection to a spouse from being physically abused by the other
spouse. Standing Committee Report No. 828 (1973) states:
"It is apparent today that there is little, if any,
protection for a spouse beaten by the other spouse....
This bill is intended to alleviate this problem to a certain
extent. A police officer, upon arrival at the scene, is given the power to
arrest if the offense is committed in his presence. Section 571-14(2)(B) gives
the family court exclusive jurisdiction over any adult charged with an offense,
other than a felony, against the person of the defendant's husband or wife.
Section 571-42 establishes the procedure to be followed in such cases. It is
intended by your Committee that these laws be enforced to the extent that they
will afford the abused spouse the necessary protection needed. Further, unless
it appears adverse to the best interests of all concerned, the family unity
should be retained without the necessity of the abusing spouse being branded a
'criminal.' Toward this end, the courts are asked to aid these persons needing
its assistance in order that they may be rehabilitated."
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §709-906
Act 106, Session Laws 1980, amended subsection (1) to
* * *
charged with abuse of family and household members. 10 H. App. 148, 861 P.2d
759.
The fact that defendant was a "family or household
member" for purposes of this section did not satisfy §571-14(1)'s subject
matter jurisdiction factual criteria because a "family or household member"
is not by that fact "the child's parent or guardian or ... any
other person having the child's legal or physical custody". 77 H. 260
(App.), 883 P.2d 682.
In subsection (1), to "physically abuse" someone
means to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt, or damage to that
person's body. 79 H. 413 (App.), 903 P.2d 718.
As defendant's striking of husband did actually cause harm
sought to be prevented by this section, no abuse of discretion where trial
court holds that infraction not too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
conviction under §702-236. 79 H. 419 (App.), 903 P.2d 723.
Insufficient evidence to convict under this section where
evidence only showed that victim was injured and defendant's statement of
wanting to apologize was not necessarily for the violative conduct. 80 H. 469
(App.), 911 P.2d 104.
Alleged abuse or harm inflicted less than one day earlier was
"recent" under this section (1992). 82 H. 381 (App.), 922 P.2d 994.
Complainant's out-of-court statements not hearsay under HRE
rule 801 where offered by State not for their truth, but to show that police
had reasonable grounds under this section to issue warning citation which
defendant subsequently violated. 82 H. 381 (App.), 922 P.2d 994.
* * *