§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
§709-906 Abuse of family or household
members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse
compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The
police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household
member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
shelter.
For the purposes of this section, "family
or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common,
parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly
residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
(2) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe
that the person is physically abusing, or has physically abused, a family or
household member and that the person arrested is guilty thereof.
(3) A police officer who has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is physically abusing, or has physically
abused, a family or household member shall prepare a written report.
(4) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has
reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted
by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the
physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:
(a) The police officer may make reasonable inquiry of
the family or household member upon whom the officer believes physical abuse or
* * *
copy of the warning citation shall be retained by the police officer and
attached to a written report which shall be submitted in all cases. A third copy
of the warning citation shall be given to the abused person;
(e) If the person so ordered refuses to comply with
the order to leave the premises or returns to the premises before the
expiration of the period of separation, or if the person so ordered initiates
any contact with the abused person, the person shall be placed under arrest for
the purpose of preventing further physical abuse or harm to the family or
household member; and
(f) The police officer may seize all firearms and
ammunition that the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe were used
or threatened to be used in the commission of an offense under this section.
(5) Abuse of a family or household member and
refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection
(4) are misdemeanors and the person shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense the person shall serve a
minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense that occurs within one year
of the first conviction, the person shall be termed a "repeat
offender" and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.
Upon conviction and sentencing of the defendant, the
court shall order that the defendant immediately be incarcerated to serve the
mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the defendant may be admitted
* * *
However, the court may suspend any portion of a jail sentence, except for the
mandatory sentences under subsection (5)(a) and (b), upon the condition that
the defendant remain arrest-free and conviction-free or complete court-ordered
intervention.
(7) For a third or any subsequent offense that
occurs within two years of a second or subsequent conviction, the offense shall
be a class C felony.
(8) Where the physical abuse consists of
intentionally or knowingly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of the family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or
the neck, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony.
(9) Any police officer who arrests a person
pursuant to this section shall not be subject to any civil or criminal
liability; provided that the police officer acts in good faith, upon reasonable
belief, and does not exercise unreasonable force in effecting the arrest.
(10) The family or household member who has
been physically abused or harmed by another person may petition the family
court, with the assistance of the prosecuting attorney of the applicable
county, for a penal summons or arrest warrant to issue forthwith or may file a
criminal complaint through the prosecuting attorney of the applicable county.
(11) The respondent shall be taken into
custody and brought before the family court at the first possible opportunity.
The court may dismiss the petition or hold the respondent in custody, subject
* * *
five year period would cover a crucial period in which reabuse is frequent.
The legislature stated a five year period would provide a more realistic time
period in which a person may demonstrate that expungement is warranted. Senate
Standing Committee Report Nos. 879 and 1126.
Act 290, Session Laws 1992, amended this section by providing
that for the first offense of the abuse of a household member the person shall
serve a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours, and, for subsequent
offenses occurring within one year of the previous offense, the person shall be
termed a "repeat offender" and serve a minimum jail sentence of
thirty days. Conference Committee Report No. 122.
Act 182, Session Laws 1994, amended this section to provide
for a twenty-four hour cooling off period and to extend the cooling off period
until the first day following a weekend or legal holiday. Conference Committee
Report No. 50.
Act 116, Session Laws 1995, deleted the repeal date of the
amendment to this section made by Act 182, Session Laws 1994, which provided
for a twenty-four hour cooling off period. The legislature found that the
cooling off period imposed by the police in certain circumstances was very
successful in preventing further domestic violence; the cooling off period
created a "safe" period during which abuse victims might seek refuge
in a shelter or use other safety options. Making the twenty-four hour cooling
off period a permanent requirement would allow the police to continue to use
* * *