§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
§709-906 Abuse of family or household
members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse
compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The
police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household
member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
shelter.
For the purposes of this section, "family
or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common,
parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly
residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
(2) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe
that the person is physically abusing, or has physically abused, a family or
household member and that the person arrested is guilty thereof.
(3) A police officer who has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is physically abusing, or has physically
abused, a family or household member shall prepare a written report.
(4) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has
reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted
by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the
physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:
(a) The police officer may make reasonable inquiry of
the family or household member upon whom the officer believes physical abuse or
* * *