§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
§709-906 Abuse of family or household
members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse
compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The
police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household
member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
shelter.
For the purposes of this section, "family
or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former
spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common,
parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly
residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
(2) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may arrest a person if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe
that the person is physically abusing, or has physically abused, a family or
household member and that the person arrested is guilty thereof.
(3) A police officer who has reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is physically abusing, or has physically
abused, a family or household member shall prepare a written report.
(4) Any police officer, with or without a
warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has
reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted
by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the
physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:
(a) The police officer may make reasonable inquiry of
the family or household member upon whom the officer believes physical abuse or
* * *
copy of the warning citation shall be retained by the police officer and
attached to a written report which shall be submitted in all cases. A third copy
of the warning citation shall be given to the abused person;
(e) If the person so ordered refuses to comply with
the order to leave the premises or returns to the premises before the
expiration of the period of separation, or if the person so ordered initiates
any contact with the abused person, the person shall be placed under arrest for
the purpose of preventing further physical abuse or harm to the family or
household member; and
(f) The police officer may seize all firearms and
ammunition that the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe were used
or threatened to be used in the commission of an offense under this section.
(5) Abuse of a family or household member and
refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection
(4) are misdemeanors and the person shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense the person shall serve a
minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense that occurs within one year
of the first conviction, the person shall be termed a "repeat
offender" and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.
Upon conviction and sentencing of the defendant, the
court shall order that the defendant immediately be incarcerated to serve the
mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the defendant may be admitted
* * *