§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
§709-906 Abuse of family or household
members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse
* * *
However, the court may suspend any portion of a jail sentence, except for the
mandatory sentences under subsection (5)(a) and (b), upon the condition that
the defendant remain arrest-free and conviction-free or complete court-ordered
intervention.
(7) For a third or any subsequent offense that
occurs within two years of a second or subsequent conviction, the offense shall
be a class C felony.
(8) Where the physical abuse consists of
intentionally or knowingly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of the family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or
the neck, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony.
(9) Any police officer who arrests a person
pursuant to this section shall not be subject to any civil or criminal
liability; provided that the police officer acts in good faith, upon reasonable
belief, and does not exercise unreasonable force in effecting the arrest.
(10) The family or household member who has
been physically abused or harmed by another person may petition the family
court, with the assistance of the prosecuting attorney of the applicable
county, for a penal summons or arrest warrant to issue forthwith or may file a
criminal complaint through the prosecuting attorney of the applicable county.
(11) The respondent shall be taken into
custody and brought before the family court at the first possible opportunity.
The court may dismiss the petition or hold the respondent in custody, subject
* * *
guilty plea pursuant to §853-1 and conditioned deferral upon defendant's
submitting to counseling according to schedule and not committing any
subsequent offenses, family court violated §853-4(2), where defendant was
charged with abuse of family and household members. 10 H. App. 148, 861 P.2d
759.
The fact that defendant was a "family or household
member" for purposes of this section did not satisfy §571-14(1)'s subject
matter jurisdiction factual criteria because a "family or household member"
is not by that fact "the child's parent or guardian or ... any
other person having the child's legal or physical custody". 77 H. 260
(App.), 883 P.2d 682.
In subsection (1), to "physically abuse" someone
means to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt, or damage to that
person's body. 79 H. 413 (App.), 903 P.2d 718.
As defendant's striking of husband did actually cause harm
sought to be prevented by this section, no abuse of discretion where trial
court holds that infraction not too trivial to warrant the condemnation of
conviction under §702-236. 79 H. 419 (App.), 903 P.2d 723.
Insufficient evidence to convict under this section where
evidence only showed that victim was injured and defendant's statement of
wanting to apologize was not necessarily for the violative conduct. 80 H. 469
(App.), 911 P.2d 104.
Alleged abuse or harm inflicted less than one day earlier was
"recent" under this section (1992). 82 H. 381 (App.), 922 P.2d 994.
Complainant's out-of-court statements not hearsay under HRE
rule 801 where offered by State not for their truth, but to show that police
had reasonable grounds under this section to issue warning citation which
defendant subsequently violated. 82 H. 381 (App.), 922 P.2d 994.
* * *