§710-1021 - Escape in the second degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person
intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from
custody.
(2) Escape in the second degree is a class C
felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of 1; gen ch 1993]