§710-1028  Hindering prosecution; definition
of rendering assistance.  For the purposes of sections [710-1029 and
710-1030], a person renders assistance to another if he:
(1)  Harbors or conceals such person;
(2)  Warns such person of impending discovery,
apprehension, prosecution, or conviction, except this does not apply to a
warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance
with the law;
(3)  Provides such person with money, transportation,
weapon, disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery, apprehension,
prosecution, or conviction;
(4)  Prevents or obstructs, by means of force,
deception, or intimidation, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the
discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or conviction of such person; or
(5)  Suppresses by an act of concealment, alteration,
or destruction any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery,
apprehension, prosecution, or conviction of such person. [L 1972, c 9, pt of
§1]