§710-1063 - Unsworn falsification to authorities.
§710-1063 Unsworn falsification to
authorities. (1) A person commits the offense of unsworn falsification to
authorities if, with an intent to mislead a public servant in the performance
* * *
confidence in public administration, in general, and the administration of
justice, in particular, require that information which the government relies
upon not be falsified. Yet a general, undifferentiated penalty for all
falsification to governmental authorities would not reflect contemporary social
mores.
False
testimony and other misleading information to officials can convert
governmental power into an instrument of injustice rather than justice, with
unfortunate consequences not only for the individual whose life, freedom or
property may be affected, but also for the community's general sense of
security and confidence in the state. On the other hand, not all lying to
officials can usefully or safely be made criminal. Measures other than
punishment are our principal reliance against falsehood in judicial and other
proceedings, where cross-examination and the opportunity to produce evidence on
both sides of any issue facilitate the process of arriving at truth.[1]
It has been noted that a great difficulty in the law of perjury
has been the severity of the penalties specified by the statutes; "in some
situations falsification to officials is so widely practiced and tolerated by
prevailing moral standards that severe penalties would be
unrealistic."[2] For example, a person may claim domicile in a state in
order to obtain a divorce when the person's real intent is to satisfy the
minimum requirement of physical presence and to leave the state as soon as the
* * *
authorization of law, has been sworn to before a notary, in a strictly private
transaction. It would also cover a false affidavit filed with the government
but not in an official proceeding, regardless of materiality or intent to
mislead.
The final offense in this quartet does not require that the
statement be under oath. Indeed, that statement need not be written; the
falsification can be in the form of submission of, or invitation to rely on,
false samples, specimens, maps, boundary-marks, or other objects. However, the
falsification must be made with intent to mislead a public servant in the
performance of the public servant's official duty.
Mens rea with respect to the truth of the statement.
Under the offenses in this Part, a defendant is not held liable for a false
statement made inadvertently or out of ignorance. For penal liability to
occur, the defendant's state of mind with regard to the truth of the statement
must be a lack of an affirmative belief in the truth of the matter asserted.
The defendant need not know the falsity of the statement, it would be
sufficient for conviction if the defendant had no belief with regard to the
statement's truthfulness. The defendant may have no idea whether or not the
defendant's statement is true; but a lack of belief that it is true will
support a conviction. The state of mind required is, in effect, a reckless
disregard of the truth of the matter asserted. However, the requisite
culpability is not expressed with the word "reckless" because
* * *