§710-1077  Criminal contempt of court.
(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(a) The person recklessly engages in disorderly or
contemptuous behavior, committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate
* * *
court, the person knowingly fails to perform or violates a duty of the person's
office, or knowingly disobeys a lawful directive or order of a court;
(d) The person knowingly publishes a false report of
a court's proceedings;
(e) Knowing that the person is not authorized to
practice law, the person represents the person's self to be an attorney and
acts as such in a court proceeding;
(f) The person intentionally records or attempts to
record the deliberation of a jury;
(g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the
process, injunction, or other mandate of a court;
(h) The person intentionally refuses to be qualified
as a witness in any court or, after being qualified, to answer any proper
interrogatory without a privilege to refuse to answer;
(i) Being a juror, the person intentionally, without
permission of the court, fails to attend a trial or official proceeding to
which the person has been summoned or at which the person has been chosen to
serve; or
(j) The person is in violation or disobedience of any
injunction or order expressly provided for in part V of chapter 712.
(2)  Except as provided in subsections (3) and
(7), criminal contempt of court is a misdemeanor.
(3)  The court may treat the commission of an
offense under subsection (1) as a petty misdemeanor, in which case:
(a) If the offense was committed in the immediate
view and presence of the court, or under such circumstances that the court has
knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court may order
* * *
or criminal), and (2) the proximity of behavior penalized to the judicial
proceeding with which it interferes (direct or constructive).
  Civil contempt is disobedience to a court order; it is
punished by a penalty which is coercive and corrective in nature; the penalty
can be avoided by compliance with the court order.  For example, for refusal of
a witness to answer a proper question, the court may order the witness
imprisoned until the witness answers.  Criminal contempt is conduct which
brings the court into disrespect or which interferes with the administration of
justice.  The penalty for criminal contempt is a sentence or order which the
defendant cannot avoid.  Insulting behavior toward the court or an assault on a
bailiff would constitute two modes of criminal contempt, for which a court
might impose a sentence of imprisonment for a certain period of time.  Certain
contempt may be both civil and criminal if both types of dispositions are
appropriate.  Refusal to answer a proper question may be penalized as both
criminal and civil contempt; the court may, e.g., order the contemnor to be imprisoned
for one day and to be imprisoned thereafter until the contemnor answers the
question.
  It is often said that a direct contempt is one which takes
place in the presence of the court or so near the court as to interfere with
judicial proceedings.  An indirect or constructive contempt is contempt
committed at a distance from the court or proceedings but which degrades the
* * *