§710-1077  Criminal contempt of court.
(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(a) The person recklessly engages in disorderly or
contemptuous behavior, committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate
* * *
view and presence of the court, or under such circumstances that the court has
knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court may order
summary conviction and disposition; and
(b) If the offense was not committed in the immediate
view and presence of the court, nor under such circumstances that the court has
knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court shall order
the defendant to appear before it to answer a charge of criminal contempt of
court; the trial, if any, upon the charge shall be by the court without a jury;
and proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt shall be required for conviction.
(4)  When the contempt under subsection (1)
also constitutes another offense, the contemnor may be charged with and
convicted of the other offense notwithstanding the fact that the contemnor has
been charged with or convicted of the contempt.
(5)  Whenever any person is convicted of
criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances
of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or
warrant of commitment.  In any proceeding for review of the judgment, sentence,
or commitment, no presumption of law shall be made in support of the
jurisdiction to render the judgment, pronounce the sentence, or order the
commitment.  A judgment, sentence, or commitment under subsection (3)(a) shall
not be subject to review by appeal, but shall be subject to review in an
appropriate proceeding for an extraordinary writ or in a special proceeding for
review.
All other judgments, sentences, or commitments
for criminal contempt of court shall be subject to review by appeal, in a
proceeding for an appropriate extraordinary writ, or in a special proceeding
for review.
(6)  Nothing in this section shall be construed
to alter the court's power to punish civil contempt.  When the contempt
consists of the refusal to perform an act which the contemnor has the power to
perform, the contemnor may be imprisoned until the contemnor has performed it.
In such a case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment.  In any
proceeding for review of the judgment or commitment, no presumption of law
shall be made in support of the jurisdiction to render the judgment or order
the commitment.  When a court of competent
jurisdiction issues an order compelling a parent to furnish support, including
child support, medical support, or other remedial care, for the parent's child,
it shall constitute prima facie evidence of a civil contempt of court upon
proof that:
(1)  The order was made, filed, and served on the
parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was
pronounced; and
(2)  The parent did not comply with the order.
An order of civil contempt of court based on prima
facie evidence under this subsection shall clearly state that the failure to
* * *