§710-1077  Criminal contempt of court.
(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(a) The person recklessly engages in disorderly or
contemptuous behavior, committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate
view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair
the respect due to its authority;
(b) The person creates a breach of peace or a
disturbance with intent to interrupt a court's proceedings;
(c) As an attorney, clerk, or other officer of the
court, the person knowingly fails to perform or violates a duty of the person's
office, or knowingly disobeys a lawful directive or order of a court;
(d) The person knowingly publishes a false report of
a court's proceedings;
(e) Knowing that the person is not authorized to
practice law, the person represents the person's self to be an attorney and
acts as such in a court proceeding;
(f) The person intentionally records or attempts to
record the deliberation of a jury;
(g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the
process, injunction, or other mandate of a court;
(h) The person intentionally refuses to be qualified
as a witness in any court or, after being qualified, to answer any proper
interrogatory without a privilege to refuse to answer;
(i) Being a juror, the person intentionally, without
permission of the court, fails to attend a trial or official proceeding to
which the person has been summoned or at which the person has been chosen to
serve; or
(j) The person is in violation or disobedience of any
injunction or order expressly provided for in part V of chapter 712.
(2)  Except as provided in subsections (3) and
(7), criminal contempt of court is a misdemeanor.
(3)  The court may treat the commission of an
offense under subsection (1) as a petty misdemeanor, in which case:
(a) If the offense was committed in the immediate
view and presence of the court, or under such circumstances that the court has
knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court may order
summary conviction and disposition; and
(b) If the offense was not committed in the immediate
view and presence of the court, nor under such circumstances that the court has
knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court shall order
* * *
convicted of the other offense notwithstanding the fact that the contemnor has
been charged with or convicted of the contempt.
(5)  Whenever any person is convicted of
criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances
of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or
warrant of commitment.  In any proceeding for review of the judgment, sentence,
or commitment, no presumption of law shall be made in support of the
jurisdiction to render the judgment, pronounce the sentence, or order the
commitment.  A judgment, sentence, or commitment under subsection (3)(a) shall
not be subject to review by appeal, but shall be subject to review in an
appropriate proceeding for an extraordinary writ or in a special proceeding for
review.
All other judgments, sentences, or commitments
for criminal contempt of court shall be subject to review by appeal, in a
proceeding for an appropriate extraordinary writ, or in a special proceeding
for review.
(6)  Nothing in this section shall be construed
to alter the court's power to punish civil contempt.  When the contempt
consists of the refusal to perform an act which the contemnor has the power to
perform, the contemnor may be imprisoned until the contemnor has performed it.
In such a case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment.  In any
proceeding for review of the judgment or commitment, no presumption of law
shall be made in support of the jurisdiction to render the judgment or order
the commitment.  When a court of competent
jurisdiction issues an order compelling a parent to furnish support, including
child support, medical support, or other remedial care, for the parent's child,
it shall constitute prima facie evidence of a civil contempt of court upon
proof that:
(1)  The order was made, filed, and served on the
parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was
pronounced; and
* * *