§710-1077  Criminal contempt of court.
(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(a) The person recklessly engages in disorderly or
contemptuous behavior, committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate
* * *
(b) The person creates a breach of peace or a
disturbance with intent to interrupt a court's proceedings;
(c) As an attorney, clerk, or other officer of the
court, the person knowingly fails to perform or violates a duty of the person's
office, or knowingly disobeys a lawful directive or order of a court;
(d) The person knowingly publishes a false report of
a court's proceedings;
(e) Knowing that the person is not authorized to
practice law, the person represents the person's self to be an attorney and
acts as such in a court proceeding;
(f) The person intentionally records or attempts to
record the deliberation of a jury;
(g) The person knowingly disobeys or resists the
process, injunction, or other mandate of a court;
(h) The person intentionally refuses to be qualified
as a witness in any court or, after being qualified, to answer any proper
interrogatory without a privilege to refuse to answer;
(i) Being a juror, the person intentionally, without
permission of the court, fails to attend a trial or official proceeding to
which the person has been summoned or at which the person has been chosen to
serve; or
(j) The person is in violation or disobedience of any
injunction or order expressly provided for in part V of chapter 712.
(2)  Except as provided in subsections (3) and
(7), criminal contempt of court is a misdemeanor.
(3)  The court may treat the commission of an
offense under subsection (1) as a petty misdemeanor, in which case:
(a) If the offense was committed in the immediate
view and presence of the court, or under such circumstances that the court has
knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court may order
summary conviction and disposition; and
(b) If the offense was not committed in the immediate
view and presence of the court, nor under such circumstances that the court has
knowledge of all of the facts constituting the offense, the court shall order
* * *
706 against ordering that sentences be served consecutively.
  Subsection (5) is a concise restatement of former law,[27]
with the exception that it eliminates the restriction against district courts
trying cases of constructive contempt.
  Subsection (6) explicitly preserves the court's power to deal
with cases of civil contempt and is otherwise a restatement of prior law.[28]
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §710-1077
  Act 136, Session Laws 1973, amended subsection (5) by
amending the last sentence of the first paragraph and by adding the second
paragraph.  Prior to amendment, the last sentence of the first paragraph read:
"A conviction under subsection (3)(a) shall not be subject to review by
direct appeal."
  Act 181, Session Laws 1979, amended subsection (1) and added
subsection (7) as part of an effort to provide a remedy to abate as nuisances,
certain offenses against public health and morals.
  Act 157, Session Laws 2008, amended subsection (6) to provide
that when a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order compelling a parent
to furnish the parent's child with support, proof that the order was made,
filed, and served on the parent or that the parent was present in court at the
time the order was pronounced, and that the parent did not comply with the
order, shall constitute prima facie evidence of a civil contempt of court.  Act
157 clarified that if an order of civil contempt based on prima facie evidence
imposes immediate imprisonment, the order shall set forth the conditions that
must be met for release from imprisonment.  The Act also clarified that civil
contempt of court may be established by means other than by prima facie
evidence.  Act 157 facilitated the proof of civil contempt of court in
proceedings involving enforcement of a court order compelling a parent to pay
child support, medical support, or other remedial care for the parent's child.
* * *