§711-1101  Disorderly conduct.  (1)  A
person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause
physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent
or tumultuous behavior; or
(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or
(c) Subjects another person to offensively coarse
behavior or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response; or
(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive
condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or
permit; or
(e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging
or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the
public.
(2)  Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning
of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's
conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the
location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would
follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police
officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.
The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the
premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the
premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.
(3)  Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor
if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious
inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after
reasonable warning or request to desist.  Otherwise disorderly conduct is a
violation. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §9(a); am L 1974, c 164,
§1; am L 1978, c 182, §1; am L 1979, c 79, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2003, c 48,
§2]
Note
  Urinating or defecating in public (repealed December 31, 2012).
L 2004, c 84, §2; L 2009, c 77.
COMMENTARY ON §711-1101
  The offense of "disorderly conduct" has been very
broadly defined in the past (see below) to include numerous petty annoyances to
* * *