§711-1101  Disorderly conduct.  (1)  A
person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause
physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent
or tumultuous behavior; or
(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or
(c) Subjects another person to offensively coarse
behavior or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response; or
(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive
condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or
permit; or
(e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging
or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the
public.
(2)  Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning
of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's
conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the
location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would
follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police
officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.
The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the
premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the
premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.
(3)  Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor
if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious
inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after
reasonable warning or request to desist.  Otherwise disorderly conduct is a
violation. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §9(a); am L 1974, c 164,
§1; am L 1978, c 182, §1; am L 1979, c 79, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2003, c 48,
§2]
Note
  Urinating or defecating in public (repealed December 31, 2012).
L 2004, c 84, §2; L 2009, c 77.
COMMENTARY ON §711-1101
  The offense of "disorderly conduct" has been very
broadly defined in the past (see below) to include numerous petty annoyances to
the public.  Section 711-1101 gives a far narrower definition to the offense,
both because some of the matters previously treated under that heading are now
treated elsewhere and because some of the previous provisions seem unwise.  The
section requires proof of an intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm,
or at least a reckless creation of a risk thereof.  Subsection (1)(a) is a
standard clause in disorderly conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and
at other behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this section
requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from the private alarm which may
accompany assault.  This is an important point.  A person may not be arrested
for disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys only the police,
for example.[1]  Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden of
hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that private citizens have
arguments with them.  Short of conduct which causes "physical
inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments
with the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal
penalties.
  Subsection (1)(c) is directed at "free" speech
which exceeds the bounds of constitutional protection.  It is important not to
limit free expression, so the formula adopted--"offensively
coarse"--is meant to apply only to obscene and scatalogical language, and
not to language that is politically or religiously offensive.  The defendant
must know, or must consciously disregard the risk, that the defendant's coarse
language will be offensive.  The subsection also prohibits abusive language
likely to evoke a violent reaction from the hearer (though no such reaction
need be proved) in order that the public peace will be promoted by its
prohibition.
* * *