§711-1109.3 - Cruelty to animals; fighting dogs.
§711-1109.3 Cruelty to animals; fighting
dogs. (1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if the
person:
(a) Owns or trains any dog with the intent that such
dog shall be engaged in an exhibition of fighting with another dog;
(b) For amusement or gain, intentionally causes any
dog to fight with another dog, or causes any dog to injure another dog; or
(c) Knowingly or recklessly permits any act in
violation of paragraph (a) or (b) to be done on the premises under the person's
charge or control, or aids or abets any such act.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any
of the following:
(a) The use of dogs in the management of livestock by
the owner of the livestock or the owner's employees or agents or other persons
in lawful custody thereof;
(b) The use of dogs in hunting wildlife including
game; or
(c) The training of dogs or the use of equipment in
the training of dogs for any purpose not prohibited by law.
(3) Violation of this section shall be a class
C felony.
(4) If there is any conflict between this
section and section 711-1109, or any other provision of law, this section shall
apply. [L 1983, c 129, §1; am L 1987, c 230, §5]