§711-1111  Violation of privacy in the
second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy
in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as
authorized by law, the person intentionally:
* * *
"Electronic communication system"
means any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical, or photoelectronic
facilities for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any
computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage
of such communications, including e-mail, web hosting, multimedia messaging
services, and remote storage services offered by an electronic communication
service provider.
"Remote storage service" means the
provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of
an electronic communication system.
(3)  For the purposes of this section:
"Intimate areas" means any portion of
a person's underwear, pubic area, anus, buttocks, vulva, genitals, or female
breast.
"Intimate areas underneath clothing"
does not include intimate areas visible through a person's clothing or intimate
areas exposed in public.
"Public place" means an area
generally open to the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and
includes but is not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas,
parks, driveways, parking lots, buses, tunnels, buildings, stores, and
restaurants.
(4)  Violation of privacy in the second degree
is a misdemeanor.  In addition to any penalties the court may impose, the court
may order the destruction of any recording made in violation of this section.
[L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 1999, c 278, §2; am L 2003, c 48, §4;
am L 2004, c 83, §3; am L 2006, c 230, §48]
Note
  In subsection (2), definitions rearranged.
Cross References
  Electronic eavesdropping, see chapter 803, part IV.
COMMENTARY ON §711-1111
  This section is provided on the theory that in an era of
increasing use of electronic eavesdropping devices, criminal sanctions should
be used to protect an individual's right of privacy.  Wiretapping is contrary
to federal law, but it is right that state law should also be on record against
it.  Therefore, in addition to simple trespassory, nonmechanical eavesdropping,
covered in subsection (1)(a), §711-1111 forbids any sort of electronic or mechanical
eavesdropping or surveillance whether done through some physical connection
with the place under surveillance or not.  Thus subsection (1)(b) forbids
installation or use of eavesdropping equipment in a "private place"
(defined in §711-1100) whereas subsection (1)(c) forbids the use anywhere of
equipment designed to receive sounds originating in a private place and
normally inaudible or incomprehensible outside.  Physical contact with the
private place is not necessary.  Subsection (1)(d) generally forbids
wiretapping, but does not apply to listening in on a party line or extension
phone (these are risks known to all telephone users and are not of the
magnitude of a wiretap), nor does it apply to interception by the telephone
company or a subscriber seeking to ascertain that the telephone is not being
put to improper use.  Thus a company with a telephone switchboard would not be
guilty of a crime if it ordered an employee to monitor calls in order to assure
that instructions limiting use of the telephone to business calls were being
followed.  Subsection (1)(e) forbids anyone to divulge the existence or
contents of a telephone call, telegram, or letter, which he knows was
unlawfully intercepted, or which he learned of in the course of his employment
by a transmitting agency, without the consent of the sender or the receiver.
Since subsection (1)(d) has the exceptions noted, subsection (1)(e) would not
cover the party line eavesdropper who reveals what he has overheard.
  Previous Hawaii law in this area was limited to violations of
privacy resulting from interception or recordation of telephone and wire
communications.[1]  The Code, therefore, is broader in its overall scope than
prior law.  However, as applied to telephone and wire interceptions or recordations,
the Code would limit criminal liability to situations where the conduct was
engaged in without the consent of both parties (sender and receiver) to the
conversation or communication.  If one of the parties to the communication
* * *