§711-1111  Violation of privacy in the
second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy
in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as
authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(a) Trespasses on property for the purpose of
subjecting anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place;
(b) Peers or peeps into a window or other opening of
a dwelling or other structure adapted for sojourn or overnight accommodations
for the purpose of spying on the occupant thereof or invading the privacy of
another person with a lewd or unlawful purpose, under circumstances in which a
reasonable person in the dwelling or other structure would not expect to be
observed;
(c) Trespasses on property for the sexual
gratification of the actor;
(d) Installs or uses, or both, in any private place,
without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any means
or device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or
events in that place, including another person in a stage of undress or sexual
activity;
(e) Installs or uses outside a private place any
device for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds originating
in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside,
without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;
(f) Covertly records or broadcasts an image of
another person's intimate area underneath clothing, by use of any device, and
that image is taken while that person is in a public place and without that
person's consent;
(g) Intercepts, without the consent of the sender or
receiver, a message or photographic image by telephone, telegraph, letter,
electronic transmission, or other means of communicating privately; but this
paragraph does not apply to:
(i)  Overhearing of messages through a
regularly installed instrument on a telephone party line or an extension; or
(ii)  Interception by the telephone company,
electronic mail account provider, or telephone or electronic mail subscriber
incident to enforcement of regulations limiting use of the facilities or
incident to other operation and use;
(h) Divulges, without the consent of the sender or
the receiver, the existence or contents of any message or photographic image by
telephone, telegraph, letter, electronic transmission, or other means of
communicating privately, if the accused knows that the message or photographic
image was unlawfully intercepted or if the accused learned of the message or
photographic image in the course of employment with an agency engaged in
transmitting it; or
(i) Knowingly possesses materials created under
circumstances prohibited in section 711-1110.9.
(2)  This section shall not apply to any
dissemination, distribution, or transfer of images subject to this section by
an electronic communication service provider or remote storage service in the
ordinary course of its business.  For the purpose of this subsection:
"Electronic communication" means any
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of
any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic,
photoelectronic, or photo-optical system.
"Electronic communication service"
means any service that provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive
wire or electronic communications.
"Electronic communication service
provider" means any person engaged in the offering or sale of electronic
communication services to the public.
"Electronic communication system"
means any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical, or photoelectronic
facilities for the transmission of wire or electronic communications, and any
computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage
of such communications, including e-mail, web hosting, multimedia messaging
services, and remote storage services offered by an electronic communication
service provider.
"Remote storage service" means the
provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of
an electronic communication system.
(3)  For the purposes of this section:
"Intimate areas" means any portion of
a person's underwear, pubic area, anus, buttocks, vulva, genitals, or female
breast.
"Intimate areas underneath clothing"
does not include intimate areas visible through a person's clothing or intimate
areas exposed in public.
"Public place" means an area
generally open to the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and
includes but is not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas,
parks, driveways, parking lots, buses, tunnels, buildings, stores, and
restaurants.
(4)  Violation of privacy in the second degree
* * *