§711-1111  Violation of privacy in the
second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy
in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as
authorized by law, the person intentionally:
(a) Trespasses on property for the purpose of
subjecting anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place;
(b) Peers or peeps into a window or other opening of
a dwelling or other structure adapted for sojourn or overnight accommodations
for the purpose of spying on the occupant thereof or invading the privacy of
another person with a lewd or unlawful purpose, under circumstances in which a
reasonable person in the dwelling or other structure would not expect to be
observed;
(c) Trespasses on property for the sexual
gratification of the actor;
(d) Installs or uses, or both, in any private place,
without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any means
or device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or
events in that place, including another person in a stage of undress or sexual
activity;
(e) Installs or uses outside a private place any
device for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds originating
in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside,
without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;
(f) Covertly records or broadcasts an image of
another person's intimate area underneath clothing, by use of any device, and
that image is taken while that person is in a public place and without that
person's consent;
(g) Intercepts, without the consent of the sender or
receiver, a message or photographic image by telephone, telegraph, letter,
electronic transmission, or other means of communicating privately; but this
paragraph does not apply to:
(i)  Overhearing of messages through a
regularly installed instrument on a telephone party line or an extension; or
(ii)  Interception by the telephone company,
electronic mail account provider, or telephone or electronic mail subscriber
incident to enforcement of regulations limiting use of the facilities or
incident to other operation and use;
(h) Divulges, without the consent of the sender or
the receiver, the existence or contents of any message or photographic image by
telephone, telegraph, letter, electronic transmission, or other means of
communicating privately, if the accused knows that the message or photographic
image was unlawfully intercepted or if the accused learned of the message or
photographic image in the course of employment with an agency engaged in
transmitting it; or
(i) Knowingly possesses materials created under
circumstances prohibited in section 711-1110.9.
(2)  This section shall not apply to any
dissemination, distribution, or transfer of images subject to this section by
an electronic communication service provider or remote storage service in the
ordinary course of its business.  For the purpose of this subsection:
"Electronic communication" means any
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of
* * *