§712-1200 - Prostitution.
PART I.
PROSTITUTION AND PROMOTING PROSTITUTION
Cross References
Liability for coercion into prostitution, see chapter 663J.
§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A person
commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or
offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "sexual
conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual
intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in
section 707-700.
(3) Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.
(4) A person convicted of committing the
offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense, when the court has not
deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, a mandatory fine of $500
and the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than
thirty days or probation; provided that in the event the convicted person
defaults in payment of the $500 fine, and the default was not contumacious, the
court may sentence the person to perform services for the community as
authorized by section 706-605(1).
(b) For any subsequent offense, a mandatory fine of
$500 and a term of imprisonment of thirty days or probation, without
possibility of deferral of further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853 and
without possibility of suspension of sentence.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection, if the court
has deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, and notwithstanding
any provision of chapter 853 to the contrary, the defendant shall not be
eligible to apply for expungement pursuant to section 831-3.2 until four years
following discharge. A plea previously entered by a defendant under section
* * *