§712-1200 - Prostitution.
PART I.
PROSTITUTION AND PROMOTING PROSTITUTION
Cross References
Liability for coercion into prostitution, see chapter 663J.
§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A person
commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or
offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "sexual
conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual
intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in
section 707-700.
(3) Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.
(4) A person convicted of committing the
offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense, when the court has not
deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, a mandatory fine of $500
and the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than
thirty days or probation; provided that in the event the convicted person
defaults in payment of the $500 fine, and the default was not contumacious, the
court may sentence the person to perform services for the community as
authorized by section 706-605(1).
(b) For any subsequent offense, a mandatory fine of
$500 and a term of imprisonment of thirty days or probation, without
possibility of deferral of further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853 and
without possibility of suspension of sentence.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection, if the court
has deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, and notwithstanding
any provision of chapter 853 to the contrary, the defendant shall not be
eligible to apply for expungement pursuant to section 831-3.2 until four years
following discharge. A plea previously entered by a defendant under section
* * *
problem is to legalize prostitution and confine it to certain localities within
a given community. While such a proposal may exhibit foresight and
practicality, the fact remains that a large segment of society is not presently
willing to accept such a liberal approach. Recognizing this fact and the need
for public order, the Code makes prostitution and its associate enterprises
criminal offenses.
This section makes the offense of prostitution contingent on
the commission by a male or female of at least one of three acts: (1) engaging
in sexual conduct with another person for a fee, or (2) agreeing to engage in
sexual conduct with another person for a fee, or (3) an offer to engage in
sexual conduct with another person for a fee. Under this section the sex of
the parties or prospective parties is immaterial. It is no defense under this
section that: (a) both parties were of the same sex, or (b) the party who
accepted, agreed to accept, or solicited the fee was a male and the party who
tendered or agreed or offered to tender the fee was a female. To emphasize the
immateriality of the sex of the parties, the phrase "he or she" is
used for the actor in subsection (1), albeit under Chapter 701 "he"
includes any natural person. The word "person" is also used in order
to denote either the masculine or feminine gender as the particular case
demands.
Subsection (2) defines "sexual conduct." As used
in subsection (1) it is given a wide scope, meaning "sexual
intercourse," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual
* * *