§712-1200 - Prostitution.
PART I.
PROSTITUTION AND PROMOTING PROSTITUTION
Cross References
Liability for coercion into prostitution, see chapter 663J.
§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A person
commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or
offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "sexual
conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual
intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in
section 707-700.
(3) Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.
(4) A person convicted of committing the
offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense, when the court has not
deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, a mandatory fine of $500
and the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than
thirty days or probation; provided that in the event the convicted person
defaults in payment of the $500 fine, and the default was not contumacious, the
court may sentence the person to perform services for the community as
authorized by section 706-605(1).
(b) For any subsequent offense, a mandatory fine of
$500 and a term of imprisonment of thirty days or probation, without
possibility of deferral of further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853 and
without possibility of suspension of sentence.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection, if the court
has deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, and notwithstanding
any provision of chapter 853 to the contrary, the defendant shall not be
eligible to apply for expungement pursuant to section 831-3.2 until four years
following discharge. A plea previously entered by a defendant under section
853-1 for a violation of this section shall be considered a prior offense.
When the court has ordered a sentence of probation, the court may impose as a
condition of probation that the defendant complete a course of prostitution
intervention classes; provided that the court may only impose such condition
for one term of probation.
(5) This section shall not apply to any member
of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer acting in the
course and scope of duties. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1981, c 110, §1; am L
1986, c 314, §§73, 74; am L 1990, c 204, §1; am L 1993, c 130, §1; am L 1998, c
177, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §712-1200
History has proven that prostitution is not going to be
abolished either by penal legislation nor the imposition of criminal sanctions
through the vigorous enforcement of such legislation. Yet the trend of modern
thought on prostitution in this country is that "public policy"
demands that the criminal law go on record against prostitution.[1] Defining
this "public policy" is a difficult task. Perhaps it more correctly
ought to be considered and termed "public demand"--a widespread
community attitude which the penal law must take into account regardless of the
questionable rationales upon which it is based.
A number of reasons have been advanced for the suppression of
prostitution, the most often repeated of which are: "the prevention of
* * *
discharge. The act also provided that a plea previously entered by a defendant
under §853-1 for prostitution is considered a prior offense. Conference
Committee Report No. 62.
Act 177, Session Laws 1998, amended this section to provide
that any offense for which a person is convicted of prostitution is
probationable, and that the court may impose prostitution intervention classes
for only one term of probation. The legislature found that prostitution was a
multi-faceted problem which required efforts to encourage persons involved in
the sex industry to seek alternative lifestyles and employment options. The
legislature further found that persons involved in prostitution were often not
capable of exploring those options, and thus, those persons needed assistance
in finding educational and employment opportunities that would support their
desire to leave prostitution. Conference Committee Report No. 155.
Law Journals and Reviews
The Protection of Individual Rights Under Hawai`i's
Constitution. 14 UH L. Rev. 311.
Criminal Procedure Rights Under the Hawaii Constitution Since
1992. 18 UH L. Rev. 683.
Prostitution: Protected in Paradise? 30 UH L. Rev. 193.