§712-1203 - Promoting prostitution in the second degree.
§712-1203 Promoting prostitution in the
second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution
in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from
prostitution by managing, supervising, controlling, or owning, either alone or
in association with others, a house of prostitution or a prostitution business
or enterprise involving prostitution activity by two or more prostituted
persons.
(2) Promoting prostitution in the second
degree is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1993, c 130, §3; am L
2008, c 147, §9]