PART II.
OFFENSES RELATED TO OBSCENITY
§712-1210  Definitions of terms in this
part.  In this part, unless a different meaning is required:
"Age verification records of sexually
exploited individuals" means individually identifiable records pertaining to
* * *
(a) The average person, applying contemporary
community standards would find that, taken as a whole, it appeals to the
prurient interest.
(b) It depicts or describes sexual conduct in a
patently offensive way.
(c) Taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary,
artistic, political, or scientific merit.
"Pornographic for minors."  Any
material or performance is "pornographic for minors" if:
(1)  It is primarily devoted to explicit and detailed
narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic
abuse; and:
(a)  It is presented in such a manner that the
average person applying contemporary community standards, would find that,
taken as a whole, it appeals to a minor's prurient interest; and
(b)  Taken as a whole, it lacks serious
literary, artistic, political, or scientific value; or
(2)  It contains any photograph, drawing, or similar
visual representation of any person of the age of puberty or older revealing
such person with less than a fully opaque covering of his or her genitals and
pubic area, or depicting such person in a state of sexual excitement or engaged
in acts of sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse; and:
(a)  It is presented in such a manner that the
average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that,
taken as a whole, it appeals to a minor's prurient interest; and
(b)  Taken as a whole, it lacks serious
literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
"Produces" means to manufacture or
publish any pornographic performance, book, magazine, periodical, film,
videotape, computer image, or other similar matter and includes the
duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter, but does not
include mere distribution or any other activity that does not involve hiring,
contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the
performers depicted.
"Sadomasochistic abuse" means
flagellation or torture by or upon a person as an act of sexual stimulation or
gratification.
"Sexual conduct" means acts of
masturbation, homosexuality, lesbianism, bestiality, sexual intercourse or
physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area,
buttocks, or the breast or breasts of a female for the purpose of sexual stimulation,
gratification, or perversion.
"Sexual excitement" means the
condition of the human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual
stimulation or arousal.
"Sexually exploited individuals"
means erotic or nude massagers and exotic or nude dancers.
"Sexual performer" includes any
person portrayed in a pornographic visual depiction engaging in, or assisting
another person to engage in, sexual conduct. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1981,
c 106, §1; am L 2002, c 240, §4; am L 2005 c 10, §1]
COMMENTARY ON §712-1210
  Act 106, Session Laws 1981, added the definition of
"community standards," to mean a statewide standard.  It also amended
the definitions of "pornographic" and "pornographic to
minors."  The conference committee stated in its report (Senate Conference
Committee Report No. 14 and House Conference Committee Report No. 12) that the
amendments were merely to conform the definitions to the holdings of the United
States Supreme Court in Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973) and the Hawaii
Supreme Court in State v. Manzo, 58 Haw. 440 (1978).
  Act 240, Session Laws 2002, amended this section by adding
definitions to comport with sexual exploitation of a minor offenses created by
the Act.
  Act 10, Session Laws 2005, amended this section by repealing
the superfluous definition of "sexual conduct" added by Act 240,
Session Laws 2002.  This section already provided a sufficient definition of
"sexual conduct".  House Standing Committee Report No. 1281.
Law Journals and Reviews
  State v. Kam:  The Constitutional Status of Obscenity in Hawaii.  11 UH L. Rev. 253.