§712-1217  Open lewdness.  (1)  A person
commits the offense of open lewdness if in a public place the person does any
lewd act which is likely to be observed by others who would be affronted or
alarmed.
(2)  Open lewdness is a petty misdemeanor. [L
1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
Cross References
  Indecent exposure, see §707-734.
COMMENTARY ON §712-1217
  This section penalizes open lewdness which does not amount to
a sexual offense under Chapter 707 of this Code, but which "amounts to
gross flouting of community standards in respect to sexuality or nudity in
public."[1]  The section does not apply to cult nudism because of the
requirement that the act take place when it is known by the actor that the
actor's conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm.