§712-1224  Possession of gambling records in
the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of possession of
gambling records in the first degree if the person knowingly possesses,
produces, or distributes any writing, paper, instrument, or article:
(a) Of a kind commonly used in the operation or
promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, and constituting, reflecting,
or representing more than five bets totaling more than $500; or
(b) Of a kind commonly used in the operation,
promotion, or playing of a lottery or mutuel scheme or enterprise, and
constituting, reflecting, or representing more than one hundred plays or
chances therein or one play or chance wherein the winning amount exceeds
$5,000.
(2)  Possession of gambling records in the first
degree is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 201, pt of §1;
am L 1980, c 174, §1; gen ch 1993]