§712-1240.8 - Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree.
[§712-1240.8] Methamphetamine trafficking
in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of methamphetamine
trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes
methamphetamine in any amount.
(2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the second
degree is a class B felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced as
provided in subsection (3).
(3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640,
706-641, 706-660, 706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a person
convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years with a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not
greater than four years and a fine not to exceed $10,000,000; provided that:
(a) If the person has one prior conviction for
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than three years, four
months and not greater than six years, eight months;
(b) If the person has two prior convictions for
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than six years, eight
months and not greater than ten years; or
(c) If the person has three or more prior convictions
for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7,
the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be ten years. [L 2006, c 230,
pt of §4]