§712-1240 - Definitions of terms in this part.
PART IV.
OFFENSES RELATED TO DRUGS AND INTOXICATING
COMPOUNDS
Cross References
Drug demand reduction assessments; special fund, see
§706-650.
Intermediate sanctions for selected offenders and defendants,
see §§353-10.5, 353-63.5, and 706-605.1.
Money laundering, see chapter 708A.
Law Journals and Reviews
Marijuana Prohibition in Hawaii. 13 HBJ No. 3 Fall 1977, pg.
9.
Case Notes
When a statute proscribes a substance as harmful, presumption
of constitutionality applies although scientific views on harm are
conflicting. This rule applies to marijuana cases. 56 H. 271, 535 P.2d 1394.
Defendants with prior felony convictions of drug offenses are
disqualified from sentencing pursuant to §706-622.5, even if the convictions
occurred in other jurisdictions and therefore not "under part IV of
chapter 712", so long as the offenses would implicate this part if
committed in Hawaii. 104 H. 71, 85 P.3d 178.
§712-1240 Definitions of terms in this
part. In this part, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
"Dangerous drugs" means any substance
or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule I
substance" or a "Schedule II substance" by chapter 329, or a
substance specified in section 329-18(c)(13), except marijuana or marijuana concentrate.
"Detrimental drug" means any
substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule V
substance" by chapter 329, or any marijuana.
"Dosage unit" for purposes of section
712-1241 and section 712-1242 means an entity designed and intended for
singular consumption or administration.
"Harmful drug" means any substance or
immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule III
substance" or a "Schedule IV substance" by chapter 329, or any
marijuana concentrate except marijuana and a substance specified in section
329-18(c)(13).
"Immediate precursor" means a
substance which the department of health, State of Hawaii, has found to be and
by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced
primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or
likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of
which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture.
"Intoxicating compounds" means any
compound, liquid or chemical containing toluol, hexane, trichloroethylene,
acetone, toluene, ethyl acetate, methyl ethyl ketone, trichloroethane,
isopropanol, methyl isobutyl ketone, methyl cellosolve acetate, cyclohexanone,
or any other substance for the purpose of inducing a condition of intoxication,
stupefaction, depression, giddiness, paralysis or irrational behavior, or in
any manner changing, distorting or disturbing the auditory, visual or mental
processes. For the purposes of this section, any such condition so induced shall
be deemed to be an intoxicated condition.
"Intoxicating liquor" means any
substance defined as "liquor" or "intoxicating liquor" by
section 281-1.
"Manufacture" means to produce,
prepare, compound, convert, or process a dangerous drug, either directly or
indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by
means of chemical conversion or synthesis.
"Marijuana" means any part of the
plant (genus) cannabis, whether growing or not, including the seeds and the
resin, and every alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture
of the plant, its seeds or resin, except that, as used herein,
"marijuana" does not include hashish, tetrahydrocannabinol, and any
alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture, whether natural
or synthesized, of tetrahydrocannabinol.
"Marijuana concentrate" means
hashish, tetrahydrocannabinol, or any alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation,
compound, or mixture, whether natural or synthesized, of tetrahydrocannabinol.
"Minor" means a person who has not
reached the age of majority.
"Ounce" means an avoirdupois ounce as
applied to solids and semi-solids, and a fluid ounce as applied to liquids.
"Practitioner" means
(1) A physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific
investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to
distribute, dispense, prescribe, conduct research with respect to or to
administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or
research in this State.
(2) A pharmacy, hospital, or other institution
licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense,
prescribe, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled
substance in the course of professional practice or research in this State.
"To distribute" means to sell,
transfer, prescribe, give, or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or
exchange with another, or to offer or agree to do the same.
"To sell" means to transfer to
another for consideration. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(a),
(b); am L 1979, c 112, §2; am L 1984, c 122, §2; am L 1987, c 176, §6 and c
356, §1; am L 1997, c 319, §1; am L 2004, c 193, §4]
COMMENTARY ON §712-1240
This section provides definitions of terms used throughout
this Part. The definitions are discussed, when an explanation is needed, in
the commentary on the following sections.
The Code made several changes to the recommendations of the
proposed draft for this section. It redefined "dangerous drug", and
added definitions of such new terms as "harmful drug",
"detrimental drug", "immediate precursor",
"intoxicating compounds", "practitioner", and "to
distribute". Concurrently, the Code eliminated the proposed draft's
* * *