§712-1241  Promoting a dangerous drug in the
first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i)  One ounce or more, containing heroin,
morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers; or
(ii)  One and one-half ounce or more, containing
one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs except methamphetamine; or
(b) Distributes, except for methamphetamine:
(i)  Twenty-five or more capsules, tablets,
ampules, dosage units, or syrettes containing one or more dangerous drugs; or
(ii)  One or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A)  One-eighth ounce or more, containing
heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers; or
(B)  Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any
other dangerous drug;
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a
minor except for methamphetamine; or
(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount,
except for methamphetamine; provided that this subsection shall not apply to
any person registered under section 329-32.
(2)  Promoting a dangerous drug in the first
degree is a class A felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(c); am
L 1979, c 112, §1; am L 1981, c 31, §1; am L 1982, c 9, §1; am L 1988, c 146,
§1; am L 1989, c 163, §1; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 308, §2; am L 1997, c 319,
§2; am L 2002, c 161, §6; am L 2004, c 44, §5; am L 2006, c 230, §49]
Cross References
  Sale of sterile syringes for prevention of diseases, see
§325-21.