§712-1242  Promoting a dangerous drug in the
second degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets,
ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs; or
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i)  One-eighth ounce or more, containing
methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii)  One-fourth ounce or more, containing any
dangerous drug; or
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount,
except for methamphetamine.
(2)  Promoting a dangerous drug in the second
degree is a class B felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(d); am
L 1982, c 9, §2; am L 1987, c 176, §7 and c 356, §2; am L 1988, c 291, §1; am L
1989, c 163, §2; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 308, §3; am L 2002, c 161, §7; am L
2004, c 44, §6; am L 2007, c 27, §1]