§712-1243  Promoting a dangerous drug in the
third degree.Ā  (1)Ā  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug
in any amount.
(2)Ā  Promoting a dangerous drug in the third
degree is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(e);
gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 308, §4; am L 2002, c 161, §8; am L 2004, c 44, §7]