§801-2 - Witnesses; defense.
§801-2 Witnesses; defense. In the
trial of any person on the charge of any offense, he shall have a right to meet
the witnesses, who are produced against him, face to face; to produce witnesses
and proofs in his own favor; and by himself or his counsel, to examine the
witnesses produced by himself, and cross- examine those produced against him;
and to be heard in his defense. [PC 1869, c 2, §3; RL 1925, §3932; RL 1935,
§5355; RL 1945, §10686; RL 1955, §253-6; HRS §705-6; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
Cross References
See Const. Art. I, §14.
Rules of Court
Presence of defendant, see HRPP rule 43.
Depositions, discovery and inspection, subpoenas, see HRPP
rules 15, 16, 17. Applicability of rules, see HRPP rules 1, 54.