§803-37  Power of officer serving.  The
officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is
designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding
permission if the officer finds it open.  If the doors are shut the officer
must declare the officer's office and the officer's business, and demand
entrance.  If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not
immediately opened, the officer may break them.  When entered, the officer may
demand that any other part of the house, or any closet, or other closed place
in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be
opened for the officer's inspection, and if refused the officer may break them.
[PC 1869, c 48, §8; RL 1925, §3965; RL 1935, §5417; RL 1945, §10722; RL 1955,
§255-22; HRS §708-37; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]
Law Journals and Reviews
  Suppression of Evidence Without the Aid of the Fourth, Fifth,
and Sixth Amendments.  8 HBJ 109.