§803-42  Interception, access, and
disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications, use of pen register,
trap and trace device, and mobile tracking device prohibited.  (a)  Except
as otherwise specifically provided in this part, any person who:
* * *
connection with a criminal investigation; or
(ii)  Having obtained or received the information
in connection with a criminal investigation; and
(B)  With the intent to improperly obstruct,
impede, or interfere with a duly authorized criminal investigation[;]
(7)  Intentionally installs or uses a pen register or
a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order; or
(8)  Intentionally installs or uses a mobile tracking
device without first obtaining a search warrant or other order authorizing the
installation and use of such device, unless the device is installed by or with
consent of the owner of the property on which the device is installed;
shall be guilty of a class C felony.
  (b)(1)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an
operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of
wire or electronic communication services, whose facilities are used in the
transmission of a wire communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that
communication in the normal course of the officer's, employee's, or agent's
employment while engaged in any activity that is either a necessary incident to
the rendition of the officer's, employee's, or agent's service or to the
protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service; provided
that providers of wire communication service to the public shall not utilize
service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality
control checks.
(2)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an
officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Communications Commission, in the
normal course of the officer's, employee's, or agent's employment and in discharge
of the monitoring responsibilities exercised by the Commission in the
enforcement of Title 47, chapter 5, of the United States Code, to intercept a
wire or electronic communication, or oral communication transmitted by radio,
or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
(3)  (A)  It shall not be unlawful under this part
for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication when the person is a party to the communication or
when one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the
interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of
committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or
laws of the United States or of this State.
(B)  It shall not be unlawful for a person
acting under color of law to install in any private place, without consent of
the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for recording,
amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place, or use of any such
unauthorized installation, or installation or use outside a private place of
such device to intercept sounds originating in that place which would not
ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside.
(4)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for a
person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic
communication, when the person is a party to the communication or one of the
parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.
(5)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for any
person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication or to disclose or
* * *