§803-42  Interception, access, and
disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications, use of pen register,
trap and trace device, and mobile tracking device prohibited.  (a)  Except
as otherwise specifically provided in this part, any person who:
(1)  Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept,
or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire,
oral, or electronic communication;
(2)  Intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures
any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other
device to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication when:
(A)  Such a device is affixed to, or otherwise
transmits a signal through, a wire, cable, or other similar connection used in
wire communication; or
(B)  Such a device transmits communications by
radio, or interferes with the transmission of such communication;
(3)  Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to
disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was
obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication
in violation of this part;
(4)  Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having
reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this part;
(5)  (A)  Intentionally
accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic
communication service is provided; or
(B)  Intentionally exceeds an authorization to
access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized
access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage;
(6)  Intentionally discloses, or attempts to disclose,
to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication, intercepted by means authorized by subsection (b)(1), (2), or
(3), or section 803‑44 or 803‑46; and
(A)  Either:
(i)  Knowing or having reason to know that the
information was obtained through the interception of the communication in
connection with a criminal investigation; or
(ii)  Having obtained or received the information
in connection with a criminal investigation; and
(B)  With the intent to improperly obstruct,
impede, or interfere with a duly authorized criminal investigation[;]
(7)  Intentionally installs or uses a pen register or
a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order; or
(8)  Intentionally installs or uses a mobile tracking
device without first obtaining a search warrant or other order authorizing the
installation and use of such device, unless the device is installed by or with
consent of the owner of the property on which the device is installed;
shall be guilty of a class C felony.
  (b)(1)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an
operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of
wire or electronic communication services, whose facilities are used in the
transmission of a wire communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that
communication in the normal course of the officer's, employee's, or agent's
employment while engaged in any activity that is either a necessary incident to
the rendition of the officer's, employee's, or agent's service or to the
protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service; provided
that providers of wire communication service to the public shall not utilize
service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality
control checks.
(2)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an
officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Communications Commission, in the
normal course of the officer's, employee's, or agent's employment and in discharge
of the monitoring responsibilities exercised by the Commission in the
enforcement of Title 47, chapter 5, of the United States Code, to intercept a
wire or electronic communication, or oral communication transmitted by radio,
or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
(3)  (A)  It shall not be unlawful under this part
for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or
electronic communication when the person is a party to the communication or
when one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the
interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of
committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or
laws of the United States or of this State.
(B)  It shall not be unlawful for a person
acting under color of law to install in any private place, without consent of
the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for recording,
amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place, or use of any such
unauthorized installation, or installation or use outside a private place of
such device to intercept sounds originating in that place which would not
* * *