§803-46  Procedure for interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communication.  (a)  Each application for an order
authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a designated
judge and shall be accompanied by a written memorandum recommending approval or
disapproval by the department of attorney general.  The application shall state
the applicant's authority to make the application.  The term "designated
judge" as used in this section shall not only mean a circuit court judge
specifically designated by the chief justice of Hawaii supreme court, but shall
also mean any circuit court judge or district court judge if no circuit court
judge has been designated by the chief justice, or is otherwise unavailable.
Each application shall include the following information:
(1)  The identity of the investigative or law
enforcement officer(s) requesting the application, the official(s) applying for
an order;
(2)  A full and complete statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify the applicant's belief
that an order should be issued, including (A) details as to the particular
offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, (B) except as
provided in subsection (j), a particular description of the nature and location
of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be
intercepted, (C) a particular description of the type of communications sought
to be intercepted, (D) the identity or descriptions of all persons, if known,
committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted, and
where appropriate (E) the involvement of organized crime;
(3)  A full and complete, but not unduly technical or
complex, statement of the facts concerning how the interception is to be
accomplished, and if physical entry upon private premises is necessary, facts
supporting such necessity;
(4)  A full and complete statement of facts as to
whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why
they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous;
(5)  A statement of facts indicating the period of
time for which the interception is required to be maintained.  If the nature of
the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not
automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been
obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to
believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(6)  A full and complete statement of the facts
concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and
making the application, made to any designated judge for authorization to intercept,
or for approval of interceptions of, wire, oral, or electronic communications
involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the
application, and the action taken by the designated judge on each application;
and
(7)  When the application is for the extension of an
* * *