§803-46  Procedure for interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communication.  (a)  Each application for an order
authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a designated
* * *
Upon request of the applicant, an order authorizing
the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication shall direct that
a provider of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or
other person shall furnish the applicant as soon as practicable all information,
facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception
unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services that the
provider of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or
other person is according the person whose communications are to be
intercepted.  Any provider of wire or electronic communication service,
landlord, custodian, or other person furnishing the facilities or technical
assistance shall be compensated by the applicant for reasonable expenses
incurred in providing the facilities or assistance.
(e)  No order entered under this section shall
authorize or approve the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication for any period longer than is necessary to achieve the objective
of the authorization, and in no event for longer than thirty days.  The
thirty-day period begins on the earlier of the day on which the investigative
or law enforcement officer first begins to conduct an interception under the
order or ten days after the order is entered.  Extensions of an order may be
granted, but only upon application for an extension made in accordance with
subsections (a) and (b) of this section and the court making the findings
required by subsection (c) of this section.  The period of extension shall be
no longer than the designated judge deems necessary to achieve the purposes for
which it was granted and in no event for longer than thirty days.  Every order
and extension thereof shall contain a provision that the authorization to
intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such
a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject
to interception under this part, and shall terminate upon attainment of the
authorized objective, or in any event in thirty days.  If the intercepted
communication is in a code or a foreign language, and an expert in that foreign
language or code is not reasonably available during the interception period,
minimization may be accomplished as soon as practicable after the interception.
An interception may be conducted in whole or in
part by investigative or law enforcement officer(s), or by an individual
operating under a contract with the State or a county, acting under the
supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to
conduct the interception.
(1)  The interception shall be conducted in such a way
as to minimize the resulting invasion of privacy including but not limited to
the following methods of minimization:
(A)  Conversations that appear unlikely to
result in incriminating conversations relating to the offense for which the
* * *