§803-46  Procedure for interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communication.  (a)  Each application for an order
authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a designated
judge and shall be accompanied by a written memorandum recommending approval or
disapproval by the department of attorney general.  The application shall state
the applicant's authority to make the application.  The term "designated
judge" as used in this section shall not only mean a circuit court judge
specifically designated by the chief justice of Hawaii supreme court, but shall
also mean any circuit court judge or district court judge if no circuit court
judge has been designated by the chief justice, or is otherwise unavailable.
Each application shall include the following information:
(1)  The identity of the investigative or law
enforcement officer(s) requesting the application, the official(s) applying for
an order;
(2)  A full and complete statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify the applicant's belief
that an order should be issued, including (A) details as to the particular
offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, (B) except as
provided in subsection (j), a particular description of the nature and location
of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be
intercepted, (C) a particular description of the type of communications sought
to be intercepted, (D) the identity or descriptions of all persons, if known,
committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted, and
where appropriate (E) the involvement of organized crime;
(3)  A full and complete, but not unduly technical or
complex, statement of the facts concerning how the interception is to be
accomplished, and if physical entry upon private premises is necessary, facts
supporting such necessity;
(4)  A full and complete statement of facts as to
whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why
they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous;
(5)  A statement of facts indicating the period of
time for which the interception is required to be maintained.  If the nature of
the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not
automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been
obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to
believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(6)  A full and complete statement of the facts
concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and
making the application, made to any designated judge for authorization to intercept,
or for approval of interceptions of, wire, oral, or electronic communications
involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the
application, and the action taken by the designated judge on each application;
and
(7)  When the application is for the extension of an
* * *
designated judge, upon the filing of a motion, may make available to the person
or the person's counsel for inspection after the inventory has been served all
portions of the intercepted communications that contain conversations of that
person, applications, orders, and other evidence obtained as a result of the
use of interception orders.  The designated judge may order the additional
disclosure as the designated judge determines to be in the interest of
justice.  On an ex parte showing of good cause, the designated judge may permit
the serving of the inventory required by this subsection to be postponed.
(h)  The contents of any intercepted wire,
oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom shall not be
received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other
proceeding in any court of this State unless each party, not less than thirty
days before the trial, hearing or proceeding, has been furnished with copies of
the documents required to be disclosed, and contents of intercepted
communications or other evidence obtained as a result of interception which is
sought to be admitted in evidence.  This thirty-day period may be shortened or
waived by the court if it finds that the party will not be prejudiced by the
delay in receiving such information.
  (i)(1)  Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or
proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory
body, or other authority of this State, or a political subdivision thereof, may
move to suppress the content of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic
communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that:
(A)  The communication was unlawfully
intercepted;
(B)  The order of authorization or approval
under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(C)  The interception was not made in
conformity with the order of authorization or approval.
Such
motion shall be made before the trial, hearing, or proceedings unless there was
no opportunity to make such motion or the person was not aware of the grounds
of the motion.  If the motion is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire,
oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, shall be
treated as having been obtained in violation of this part.  The court, or other
official before whom the motion is made, upon the filing of the motion by the
aggrieved person, may make available to the aggrieved person or the aggrieved
person's counsel for inspection portions of the recording that contain
intercepted communications of the defendant or evidence derived therefrom, the
applications, orders, transcript of testimony, and such additional evidence as
the court determines to be in the interest of justice.
(2)  In addition to any other right to appeal the
State shall have the right to appeal:
(A)  From an order granting a motion to
* * *