§803-46  Procedure for interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communication.  (a)  Each application for an order
authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a designated
judge and shall be accompanied by a written memorandum recommending approval or
disapproval by the department of attorney general.  The application shall state
the applicant's authority to make the application.  The term "designated
judge" as used in this section shall not only mean a circuit court judge
specifically designated by the chief justice of Hawaii supreme court, but shall
also mean any circuit court judge or district court judge if no circuit court
judge has been designated by the chief justice, or is otherwise unavailable.
Each application shall include the following information:
(1)  The identity of the investigative or law
enforcement officer(s) requesting the application, the official(s) applying for
an order;
(2)  A full and complete statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify the applicant's belief
that an order should be issued, including (A) details as to the particular
offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, (B) except as
provided in subsection (j), a particular description of the nature and location
of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be
intercepted, (C) a particular description of the type of communications sought
to be intercepted, (D) the identity or descriptions of all persons, if known,
committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted, and
where appropriate (E) the involvement of organized crime;
(3)  A full and complete, but not unduly technical or
complex, statement of the facts concerning how the interception is to be
accomplished, and if physical entry upon private premises is necessary, facts
supporting such necessity;
(4)  A full and complete statement of facts as to
whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why
they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous;
(5)  A statement of facts indicating the period of
time for which the interception is required to be maintained.  If the nature of
the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not
automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been
obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to
believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(6)  A full and complete statement of the facts
concerning all previous applications known to the individual authorizing and
making the application, made to any designated judge for authorization to intercept,
or for approval of interceptions of, wire, oral, or electronic communications
involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the
application, and the action taken by the designated judge on each application;
and
(7)  When the application is for the extension of an
order, a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the
interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain any results.
(b)  The designated judge may require the
applicant to furnish testimony or documentary evidence under oath or
affirmation in support of the application.  A transcript of the testimony shall
be made and kept with the application and orders.
(c)  Upon an application the designated judge
may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or
approving interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications within the
county in which the designated judge is sitting, if the designated judge
determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(1)  There is probable cause to believe that an
individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit[:]
(A)  Murder;
(B)  Kidnapping;
(C)  Felony criminal property damage involving
the danger of bodily injury;
(D)  Distribution of dangerous, harmful or
detrimental drugs; or
(E)  Conspiracy to commit one or more of the
above;
or that an individual is committing, has
committed, or is about to commit one of the other offenses specified in section
803-44 and that organized crime is involved;
(2)  There is probable cause to believe that
particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the
interception;
(3)  Normal investigative procedures have been tried
and have failed or reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried
or to be too dangerous; and
(4)  Except as provided in subsection (j), there is
probable cause to believe that the facilities from which, or the place where,
the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being
used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of such
offense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by that
person.
If the order allows physical entry to accomplish the
interception, the issuing judge shall state why physical entry is appropriate.
(d)  Each order authorizing or approving the
interception, of any wire, oral, or electronic communication shall specify:
(1)  The identity or description of all persons, if
known, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(2)  The nature and location of the communications
facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted,
and the means by which such interceptions shall be made;
(3)  A particular description of the type of
communication sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular
offense to which it relates;
(4)  The identity of the agency authorized to
intercept the communications and the persons applying for the application;
(5)  The period of time during which the interception
is authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the interception is
* * *