§803-46  Procedure for interception of wire,
oral, or electronic communication.  (a)  Each application for an order
authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a designated
judge and shall be accompanied by a written memorandum recommending approval or
disapproval by the department of attorney general.  The application shall state
the applicant's authority to make the application.  The term "designated
judge" as used in this section shall not only mean a circuit court judge
specifically designated by the chief justice of Hawaii supreme court, but shall
also mean any circuit court judge or district court judge if no circuit court
judge has been designated by the chief justice, or is otherwise unavailable.
Each application shall include the following information:
(1)  The identity of the investigative or law
enforcement officer(s) requesting the application, the official(s) applying for
an order;
(2)  A full and complete statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify the applicant's belief
that an order should be issued, including (A) details as to the particular
offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, (B) except as
provided in subsection (j), a particular description of the nature and location
of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be
intercepted, (C) a particular description of the type of communications sought
to be intercepted, (D) the identity or descriptions of all persons, if known,
committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted, and
where appropriate (E) the involvement of organized crime;
(3)  A full and complete, but not unduly technical or
complex, statement of the facts concerning how the interception is to be
accomplished, and if physical entry upon private premises is necessary, facts
supporting such necessity;
(4)  A full and complete statement of facts as to
whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why
they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous;
* * *
communication is in a code or a foreign language, and an expert in that foreign
language or code is not reasonably available during the interception period,
minimization may be accomplished as soon as practicable after the interception.
An interception may be conducted in whole or in
part by investigative or law enforcement officer(s), or by an individual
operating under a contract with the State or a county, acting under the
supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to
conduct the interception.
(1)  The interception shall be conducted in such a way
as to minimize the resulting invasion of privacy including but not limited to
the following methods of minimization:
(A)  Conversations that appear unlikely to
result in incriminating conversations relating to the offense for which the
order is issued shall be subject to intermittent monitoring; and
(B)  Privileged conversations, including those
between a person and the person's spouse, attorney, physician, or clergy, shall
not be intercepted unless both parties to the conversation are named or
described in the application and order.
(2)  In determining whether incriminating statements
are likely to occur during a conversation the following factors should be
considered:
(A)  The parties to the conversation;
(B)  The particular offense being investigated;
(C)  The subject matter of the conversation;
(D)  The subject matter of previous
conversations between the same parties and whether any incriminating statements
occurred; and
(E)  The hour and day of conversation.
(f)  Whenever an order authorizing interception
is entered pursuant to this part, the order shall require reports to be made to
the designated judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made
toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued
interception.  The reports shall be made at such intervals as the designated
judge may require.
* * *
this subsection shall be done to protect the recording from being edited or
otherwise altered.  Immediately upon the expiration of the time period provided
in the order, or extensions thereof, the recording shall be made available to
the designated judge issuing the order and sealed under the designated judge's
directions.  Custody of the recording shall be determined by order of the
designated judge.  Recordings and other evidence of the contents of
conversations and applications and orders shall not be destroyed except upon an
order of the designated judge and in any event shall be kept for ten years.
However, upon the request of all the parties to particular conversations,
evidence of conversations between those parties shall be destroyed (A) if there
are no incriminating statements; (B) if any incriminating statements are
inadmissible at trial pursuant to section 803‑45(f); or (C)
if the interception of the conversations is determined to have been illegal.
Duplicate recordings may be made for use or disclosure pursuant to
section 803-45(a) and (b) for investigations.  The presence of the seal
required by this subsection, or a satisfactory explanation for the absence
thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of
any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom under
section 803-45(c).
(2)  Applications made and orders granted under this
part, and evidence obtained through court-ordered interceptions shall be sealed
by the designated judge.  Custody of the above shall be wherever the designated
judge directs. Applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a showing
of good cause before a designated judge and shall not be destroyed, except upon
order of the designated judge, and, in any event, shall be kept for ten years.
(3)  Any violation of the provisions of this
subsection may be punished as contempt by the designated judge.
* * *