§803-5  By police officer without warrant.
(a)  A police officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest
and detain for examination any person when the officer has probable cause to
believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer's
presence or otherwise.
(b)  For purposes of this section, a police
officer has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and circumstances
within the officer's knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably
trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of
reasonable caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being committed.
[PC 1869, c 49, §5; RL 1925, §3971; RL 1935, §5404; RL 1945, §10705; RL 1955,
§255-5; HRS §708-5; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 105, §1; am L 1981,
c 186, §1; am L 1982, c 221, §1]
Cross References
  See Const. Art. I, §7.
  As to detention for examination, see §803-9.
Rules of Court
  See HRPP rule 5.